Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small Identity and PK script

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,

I've got a table in which I have two columns, ID and URL. I would like to have a script which can set the ID column to be the PK and enable an identity starting from 1 increasing with 1.

NOTE: The table already contains 5000 records which I don't want to loose.

Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks!

Wim Toremans
0
Comment
Question by:Wimmeke
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 17794418
Hi,

I assume the ID column already has values in  - do you want to keep those ID values?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AaronAbend earned 500 total points
ID: 17794421
create a new table with an incremental id, set identity_insert to allow inserts of old records, update those records to use negative numbers, then turn identity_insert off and you are ready to go

create table newtable (id int identity(1,1), url varchar(1234))

set identity_insert  newtable on

insert newtable (id, url) select oldid, oldurl from oldtable

update newtable set id=id*-1 (to use negative numbers for the old records)

set identity_insert  newtable off
0