Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Services

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Ive been trying to write a windows service from the tutorial at "http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/VB.Net/Creating-A-Windows-Service-in-VB.NET/1/", I can write the code, and build correctly, even install the service, however I cannot seem to get it to do anything!

The code from the tutorial I have simplified just to see if I can see it running (see if its a problem connecting to the event viewer) so the code I currently have is:-

Public Class Service1
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStart(ByVal args() As String)
        Timer1.Enabled = True
    End Sub
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStop()
        Timer1.Enabled = False
    End Sub
    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        MsgBox("Im running")
    End Sub
End Class

But still doesnt work, does anyone have any suggestions?

I can see the service has been started in my services view!

Tony Cross
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17794388
>  MsgBox("Im running")

you will never see any interface from a service, hence the msgbox will actually "block" your service.
if you want a front-end (for example in systray), you need to develop a second application that sits in the tray and communicates with the service.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17794412
Open services, find your service and check the  : Allow service to interact with desktop, under the "Log On" tab.
And see if that makes any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 17800380
Ok, tried the 'interact with desktop' no luck, although I have changed my code to take that problem out.

Public Class Service1
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStart(ByVal args() As String)
        Timer1.Interval = 1
        Timer1.Enabled = True
        writefile("Service Started")
    End Sub
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStop()
        Timer1.Enabled = False
        writefile("Service Stopped")
    End Sub
    Private Sub writefile(ByVal strMessage As String)
        FileOpen(1, "c:\test.txt", OpenMode.Append)
        PrintLine(1, strMessage & " " & Now.Hour & ":" & Now.Minute & "." & Now.Millisecond)
        FileClose(1)
    End Sub
    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        writefile("Tick1 Running")
    End Sub
End Class


It creates the line 'Service Started' and 'service stopped' lines, but does not display the 'Tick1 Running', I run as a console (changing the project type in properties) and set it to console, and it works great. Any ideas?

Tony Cross
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17800615
Be sure you're using either the System.Timers.Timer or System.Threading.Timer.  The System.Windows.Forms.Timer shouldn't be used in a service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 17807646
Ok, tried this now, still get the start and end service messages, but still dont get my ticks, any ideas?

Public Class Service1
    Dim Timer1 As New System.Timers.Timer
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStart(ByVal args() As String)
        Timer1.Interval = 1
        Timer1.Enabled = True
        writefile("Service Started")
    End Sub
    Protected Overrides Sub OnStop()
        Timer1.Enabled = False
        writefile("Service Stopped")
    End Sub
    Private Sub writefile(ByVal strMessage As String)
        FileOpen(1, "c:\test.txt", OpenMode.Append)
        PrintLine(1, strMessage & " " & Now.Hour & ":" & Now.Minute & "." & Now.Millisecond)
        FileClose(1)
    End Sub
    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        writefile("Tick1 Running")
    End Sub
End Class
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17808253
Put this in the OnStart:

       AddHandler Timer1.Elapsed, AddressOf Timer1_Tick
0