[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

printing on remote access

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have a serer in germany that my people do a lot of work from but they cant print here. Is there a way that they can print all their docs here the the UK but doing work on terminal services?
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17794488
Hi DCHMIEL,

If you go to the local resources tab in the Remote Desktop Connection options there is a section called local devices.  If you get your users to check the box next to printers then when they logon they will see the printers from there local machine within the terminal services session.  I believe this setting is also globally configurable through group policy.

Hope this Helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17794492
(This assumes you are using RDP connections to the server?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17794509
Hi,

Yes we are using remote desktop. What i am looking to do is to remote onto the server and be able to print at my end. I have made sure in remote desktop that local printers are selected. I have installed the printer drivers of my current server and loaded it on the server but from there i a not really sure what to do,

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17794520
Alternative;y. if this server is on your own private WAN or network-to-network VPN link then no need to use printing through RDP even -- if the printers on your network are PINgable from the server you could just set them up (or get them setup) as local printers on the server and the users could select them as their default printer when the logon.  If there are firewalls in the way you just need to open port 9100 for HP type printing or port 515 for LPR type printing.

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17794558
Hi, Unfortunitly i have no VPN setup so it has to be RDP for now. I can see all thier local printers and can print to thier servers but the problem is that i would like to print on my printer and not the local printer at the other end. I was told to load the drivers on the server and i should be on my way but not really sure what to do?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17794665
OK so how do you get to this server at the moment, is it over the internet through to their external address the other end?  Aside from using RDP printing it is possible you could open a hole in your firewall so the specific address of the German site could connect through port 9100 or 515 using a port forward on your end to the specific printer.  This all depends on your network kit, permissions to open ports unencrypted over the internet and control over outgoing from the firewall the other end.

Ultimately to use remote printing through RDP the printer generall has to be a local printer on the PC, generally parallel port and installed using a driver that is there already on the Term server -- you can sometimes drop down to a standard driver such as HP Laserjet 4 to do this.

Here is a Q I answered in part on the remote printing through RDP with a link to an MS article which give you some details:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/HP_Printers/Q_21978434.html



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmattmacd earned 2000 total points
ID: 17794771
Assuming you have the printer set up locally, and have the printers check box selected in local resources, after you TS into the server check the system log. There will be an event from TermServDevices about your printer. If the server requires a driver often as not it will tell you exactly what it needs. Just go into Printers/Faxes | file | Server Properties | Drivers | Add and add the driver. Reconnect the TS session and your printer will be available.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17795046
all were great answers - thank you. jmattard your response was exactly what i was looking for and woks fine. Thank you
0