Solved

Hi, I want a logon script that will display a users hostname,username, IP address and OS version on the desktop of every user in the office to aid helpdesk technicians.

Posted on 2006-10-24
10
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all, I modified a vbscript to write the computers hostname underneath the MyComputer icon on a pc however I need a script that will work on the whole network for this. This would help helpdesk folk to get a users hostname easy and be able to remotely access the pc with this info without the hassle of describing to the user where they can find the full comp name. After some thought I think it would be a better idea  to have a logon script that would write the users:

1.hostname
2.Username
3.IP address
4.OS version

on the bottom right of the screen. I am a recent IT graduate with limited experience. Am I approching this correctly and is this the best way to do it? Any help would be appreciated,

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:blaadom
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 17795106
Why write a script when one is already available for this:

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html

It automatically displays relevant information about a Windows computer on the desktop's background, such as the computer name, IP address, service pack version, and more
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17795117
You could do that... or go the easy route and use a SysInternals prog. that does that ;-)

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17795124
Well at least we agree :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17795142
BTW:  best of luck with your new career...  :)  you are in the right place (EE) for finding those that have experience, and are very willing to guide you along the 'path'!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17795147
I just got here a few seconds earlier dragon...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaadom
ID: 17795238
Perfect guys, Thanks for that and the swift response. Cheers.

Damo.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17795734
Very welcome!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17795808
Don't forget to hit "Accept answer" or the "split points" link as appropriate!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17796846
Oh well.  I suppose he did type 30 seconds quicker than me.  There is a "split points" link at the bottom of the questions if you don't want to annoy experts BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaadom
ID: 17796870
Hey just gave the points to fatal, soz Dragon should of split it as you were both spot on. Oh well I wont make that mistake again!
0