Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i set Rear Flash mode on my camera?

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I owe a Nikon D70 and a Flash SB 800. Whenever i set my camera body to Rear flash mode my flash is not automatically  set to Rear flash. It remains on the TTL mode. I cant find the way to directly set to rear flash mode on the flash itself. I used to set the Rear flash mode on the camera body itself and the flash was set authomatically to rear flash mode. now it's nomore the case. How do i set the rear flashmode to my camera and to my flash?
0
Comment
Question by:www-i-p-mu
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17796521
Hi, www-i-p-mu,

I'm thinking the Photoshop topic area isn't the best place for a hardware question about a camera.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 2000 total points
ID: 17855643
- Slynky is right but it just so happens that I am familair with the Nikon D70 :-)

- To answer your question, do you mean Rear-Curtain sync to create special effects like a stream of light following moving subjects or Slow rear-curtain sync to capture both subject and dimly lit background?

- Nikon D70 can do Rear-Curtain sync only in S and M modes. In P and A modes, Slow rear-curtain sync is automatically seleted so you need to use a tripod.

- Set the D70's mode dial to P and then select matrix or center-weighted metering to activate the type of flash control used (TTL Balanced Fill Flash is not available in the D70 if you choose spot-metering).

- Press the Flash button and rotate the main command dial to select the flash sync mode - rear curtain or slow rear curtain.

- Press the shutter release button half way to check your exposure settings (flash symbol should be visible in the viewfinder).

- That's it.

- Rear curtain sync setting only has to be made onthe camera and not on the Speedlight when you are using SB-800.

Good Luck!

0