Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Problem

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi, guys.
I have a problem. Recently I've purchased Acronis True Image to make an image of several partitions (not only from my comp). I made a backup on my external drive, backup procedure passed successfully. The problem is when I opened my external drive I saw 10 image files there but I made full backup only one time and I haven't enabled any splitting options. It is very inconvenient for me to have 10 image files, please help!!!!!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:Sokol_R
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 17794937
A very old version I used would create 2 files per image. Do you have 5 partitions by any chance?
Barny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sokol_R
ID: 17794965
I have ninth version and I tried to make image of only one partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Metropoliten earned 500 total points
ID: 17795096
hi there
well, sounds like External Drive Files system issue.
Is it Fat system ?
most likely it is, so what u should is just format ur external drive and set it's file system as NTFS.
hope it will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sokol_R
ID: 17795145
Thank you,Metropoliten.
Actually I don't remember which fs is on my pc. But I'll give it a try when get back home.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blablup
ID: 17795504
If it is FAT Acronis has to split the files because you can only create files of the size of 2Gb max. If you use NTFS you don't have that limitation to the file size.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 17801399
yeah i agree with metropoliten, i had the same occasion, and the thing was in the file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sokol_R
ID: 17801574
Guys thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!
I changed my file system and now i have only one image.
0