Solved

Empty String Function

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am trying to figure out how I can add a JavaScript function that loops through each input field in the form and tests for an empty string.

Here is my code:

<html>
<head><title>Validation Form</title>
</head>

<SCRIPT>
function SymError()
{
  return true;
}

window.onerror = SymError;

var SymRealWinOpen = window.open;

function SymWinOpen(url, name, attributes)
{
  return (new Object());
}

window.open = SymWinOpen;

function checkYear(objForm){
     var objFormField=objForm.elements['txtYear']
     if(objFormField.value.length != 2 &&  objFormField.value.length != 4){
          alert("The credit card year must be either two or four characters long!");
          objFormField.focus()
          return false;
     }
     var theYear = objFormField.value;
       var theMonth=objForm.elements['cardMonth'].value;
     var datNow = new Date();
       var thisMonth=datNow.getMonth()+1;
     var thisYear = datNow.getFullYear()
     if(theYear.length==2){
          thisYear = "" + thisYear
          theYear = thisYear.substring(0,2) + theYear
     }
     if(theYear*1<thisYear){
          alert("The card has expired!");
          objFormField.focus();
          return false;
     }
      else if(theYear*1==thisYear && theMonth<thisMonth){
          alert("The card has expired!");
          objFormField.focus();
          return false;
            }
     return true;
}


function checkForZero(field)
{
    if (field.value == 0 || field.value.length == 0) {
        alert ("This field can't be 0!");
        field.focus(); }
    else
        calculatePayment(field.form);
}

function cmdCalc_Click(form)
{
    if (form.price.value == 0 || form.price.value.length == 0) {
        alert ("The Price field can't be 0!");
        form.price.focus(); }
    else if (form.ir.value == 0 || form.ir.value.length == 0) {
        alert ("The Interest Rate field can't be 0!");
        form.ir.focus(); }
    else if (form.term.value == 0 || form.term.value.length == 0) {
        alert ("The Term field can't be 0!");
        form.term.focus(); }
    else
        calculatePayment(form);
}

function calculatePayment(form)
{
    princ = form.price.value - form.dp.value;
    intRate = (form.ir.value/100) / 12;
    months = form.term.value * 12;
    form.pmt.value =

Math.floor((princ*intRate)/(1-Math.pow(1+intRate,(-1*months)))*100)/100;
    form.principle.value = princ;
    form.payments.value = months;
}

function validate_email(field,alerttxt)
{
with (field)
{
apos=value.indexOf("@")
dotpos=value.lastIndexOf(".")
if (apos<1||dotpos-apos<2)
  {alert(alerttxt);return false}
else {return true}
}
}

function validate_form(thisform) {
     with (thisform) {
          if (validate_email(email,"Not a valid e-mail address!")==false) {
               email.focus();
               return false;
          }
     }
}
var whichSubmit=0
function validationAll(form_elem) {
     if(whichSubmit==0 && (validate_form(form_elem) == false || checkYear(form_elem)

== false) ) {
          return false;
          }
     else if (checkYear(form_elem) == false || validate_form(form_elem) == false) {
          return false;
     } else {
          return true;
     }
}
//-->
</SCRIPT>
<body bgcolor="aqua">
</head><body>
<font size="-1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
<h2 style="text-align:center">Validation Form</h2>
<p>
<hr style="color: blue; background-color: blue: 6; width:100%"/>
<p><b></b><p>

<form action="validation2.htm" onsubmit="return validationAll(this);">

<table cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2" border="0">
<tr>
    <td align="right">First Name</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Name"></td>
</tr><br>
<tr>
    <td align="right">Last Name</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Address"></td>
</tr><br>
<tr>
    <td align="right">City</td>

    <td><input type="text" name="City"></td>
</tr><br>
<tr>
<tr>
    <td align="right">State</td>
    <td>

        <select name="State">
          <option value="" ></option>selected>[choose yours]
          <option value="AL"/>Alabama
          <option value="AK"/>Alaska
          <option value="AZ"/>Arizona
          <option value="AK"/>Arkansa
          <option value="CA"/>California
          <option value="CO"/>Colorado
          <option value="CT"/>Connecticut
          <option value="DE"/>Delaware
          <option value="DC"/>District of Columbia
          <option value="FL"/>Florida
          <option value="GA"/>Georgia
          <option value="HA"/>Hawaii
          <option value="ID"/>Idaho
          <option value="IL"/>Illinois
          <option value="IN"/>Indiana
          <option value="IA"/>Iowa
          <option value="KS"/>Kansas
          <option value="KY"/>Kentucky
          <option value="LA"/>Louisiana
          <option value="ME"/>Maine
          <option value="MD"/>Maryland
          <option value="MA"/>Massachusetts
          <option value="MI"/>Michigan
          <option value="MN"/>Minnesota
          <option value="MS"/>Mississippi
          <option value="MO"/>Missouri
          <option value="MT"/>Montana
          <option value="NE"/>Nebraska
          <option value="NV"/>Nevada
          <option value="NH"/>New Hampshire
          <option value="NJ"/>New Jersey
          <option value="NM"/>New Mexico
          <option value="NY"/>New York
          <option value="NC"/>North Carolina
          <option value="ND"/>North Dakota
          <option value="OH"/>Ohio
          <option value="OK"/>Oklahoma
          <option value="OR"/>Oregon
          <option value="PA"/>Pennsylvania
          <option value="PR"/>Puerto Rico
          <option value="RI"/>Rhode Island
          <option value="SC"/>South Carolina
          <option value="SD"/>South Dakota
          <option value="TN"/>Tennessee
          <option value="UT"/>Utah
          <option value="VT"/>Vermont
          <option value="VI"/>Virgin Islands
          <option value="VA"/>Virginia
          <option value="WI"/>Wisconsin
          <option value="WY"/>Wyoming
       </select>

     </td>

</tr>
   <td align="right">Zip</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Zip"></td>
</tr><br>
<tr>
    <td align="right">Telephone number</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Telephone number"size="10"></td>
</tr><br>

<tr>
    <td align="right">Email</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="email"size="30"><input type="submit" value="Verify"

onclick="whichSubmit=0"><input type="reset"value="Reset"/></tr><br>
<tr>
    <td align="right">Date of Birth</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Date of Birth"maxlength="10" size="15"></td>
</tr><br>
<p>
<table><tr>
    <tr>

    <td align="Center" >
    <fieldset>
    <legend> Select Credit Card Type (check one) </legend>
    <label for="r1"><input type="radio" name="group1"
     id="r1" value="1"/> Visa</label>
    <label for="r1"><input type="radio" name="group1"
     id="r2" value="1"/> Master Card</label>
    <label for="r1"><input type="radio" name="group1"
     id="r3" value="1"/> American Express</label>

    <label for="r1"><input type="radio" name="group1"
     id="r4" value="1"/> Discover </label>
     </fieldset>
    </td>
</tr></table>

<tr>
    <td align="right">Credit Card Number</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="Credit Card Number"size="16"/></td>
</tr>

<tr>

<td valign="bottom">
<td align="right">Month</td>
<select name="cardMonth">
<option value="01"/> 01
<option value="02"/> 02
<option value="03"/> 03
<option value="04"/> 04
<option value="05"/> 05
<option value="06"/> 06

<option value="07"/> 07
<option value="08"/> 08
<option value="09"/> 09
<option value="10"/> 10
<option value="11"/> 11
<option value="12"/> 12
</select>
<tr>
    <td align="right">Year</td>

    <td><input type="text" name="txtYear"maxlength="4" size="2"></td>

<input type="submit" value="Submit" onclick="whichSubmit=1"/>
<input type="reset" value="Reset"/>
</tr><br>

<hr style="color: blue; background-color: blue: 6; width:100%"/>
<p><b></b><p>


<table>
<tr>
<td align="center"/>
</tr>
<form id="MortgageCalculator"/>

<table width="250" border="5" bgcolor="Blue" cellpadding="2">
<tr>
<td colspan="2" align="CENTER">
<b><font size="+2" color="Aqua"/>M<font size="+2"/>ORTGAGE <font size="+2"/>C<font

size="+2"/>alculator</b>
</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td colspan="2" width="50%">
<table border="0" cellpadding="2">

<tr>
<td colspan="2"><b>Mortgage Data:</b></td>

</tr>
<td align="RIGHT">House Price:</td>
<td>
<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="price"
    value="200000"
    size="7"
    onblur="checkForZero(this)"
    onchange="checkForZero(this)"/>
</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td align="RIGHT">Down Payment:</td>
<td>

 <input
    type="TEXT"
    name="dp"
    value="0"
    onchange="calculatePayment(this.form)"
    size="7"/>
</td>

</tr>

<tr>
<td align="RIGHT">Annual Interest Rate:</td>
<td>
<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="ir"
    value="7.5"
    size="4"
    onblur="checkForZero(this)"
    onchange="checkForZero(this)"/>
%
</td>
</tr>

<tr>
<td align="RIGHT">Term:</td>

<td>

<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="term"
    value="30"
    size="4"
    onblur="checkForZero(this)"
    onchange="checkForZero(this)"/>
Years
</td>
</tr>


<tr>
<td>

<table border="0" cellpadding="2">

<tr>
<td colspan="2"><b>Results:</b></td>

</tr>
<td align="RIGHT">Mortgage Principle:</td>

<td>

<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="principle"
    size="7"/>

</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="RIGHT">Total Payments:</td>
<td>
<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="payments"
    size="7"/>
</td>
</tr>

<tr>

<td align="RIGHT">Monthly Payment:</td>

<td>
<input
    type="TEXT"
    name="pmt"
    size="7"/>
</td>
</tr>
</table>



<tr>
<td align="CENTER" colspan="2">
<input
    type="BUTTON"
    name="cmdCalc"
    value="Calculate"
    onclick="cmdCalc_Click(this.form")/>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
 </html>
0
Comment
Question by:mayan1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daohailam
ID: 17795049
var f = document.getElementsByTagName('input');
for (i in f) {
  if (f[i].type != 'text') continue;
  if (f[i].value == '') {
     f[i].focus();
     break;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17795071
Perhaps use something like this:
http://formassembly.com/wForms/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17795944
I would add an alert, to let the user know what happened

var f = document.getElementsByTagName('input');
for ( var i = 0; i < f.length; ++i ) {
  if ( f[ i ].type == 'text') {
    if (f[i].value == '') {
       f[i].focus();
       alert( 'Empty input field' );
       break;
    }
  }
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17795990
mplungjan - really cool link.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayan1
ID: 17796860
Honor God,
Is there anything else I need to do besides add this function? I am a little confused. Can you show me in my code?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 17803729
Just change
function validate_form(thisform) {
     with (thisform) {
          if (validate_email(email,"Not a valid e-mail address!")==false) {
               email.focus();
               return false;
          }
     }
}

to


function validate_form(thisform) {
  if (validate_email(thisform.email,"Not a valid e-mail address!")==false) {
    email.focus();
    return false;
  }
  var f = thisform.elements;
  for ( var i = 0; i < f.length; ++i ) {
    if ( f[ i ].type == 'text') {
      if (f[i].value == '') {
         f[i].focus();
         alert( 'Empty input field' );
         return false;
      }
    }
  }
  return true;
}


I would also change

function validationAll(form_elem) {
     if(whichSubmit==0 && (validate_form(form_elem) == false || checkYear(form_elem)

== false) ) {
          return false;
          }
     else if (checkYear(form_elem) == false || validate_form(form_elem) == false) {
          return false;
     } else {
          return true;
     }
}
to


function validationAll(form_elem) {
  return validate_form(form_elem) && checkYear(form_elem)
}

since you test all regardless of what submit was clicked
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 17803771
or more logical

change

function checkYear(objForm){
     var objFormField=objForm.elements['txtYear']
to

function checkYear(objFormField){


and have



function validationAll(thisform) {

  if (validate_email(thisform.email,"Not a valid e-mail address!")==false) {
    email.focus();
    return false;
  }
  if (!checkYear(thisform.txtYear') {
    return false;
  }
  var f = thisform.elements;
  for ( var i = 0; i < f.length; ++i ) {
    if ( f[ i ].type == 'text') {
      if (f[i].value == '') {
         f[i].focus();
         alert( 'Empty input field' );
         return false;
      }
    }
  }
  return true;
}

instead of two validation functions
0