Solved

USB Data Recovery

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have an USB key. Memorex, U3 travel drive.
Suddently it stopped working properly and when I insert the key, I got the message about reformating the drive.
I cannot access the information on the key
Since Murphy hit me after an important document was share on this USB I absolutely need to recever the files....
Any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:amiche
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
blablup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Most properly you will need to recover the Partition of the USB-Key. But I don't know any freeware utilities for that.

There is also a chance to recover the Data with freeware utilities but there is also a risk to lose even more data. It depends a little bit, where the file you need, is located on the drive. If it's on the beginning it may be that the file will be overwritten.
For that method you have to format the drive (quick format!!!) and then search for files to recover with recovery tools like undelete. Here some links to freeware recovery tools but there are a lot more. There is also 1 that is especially for USB-Drives, but I do not find the link at the moment.

http://www.pctools.com/file-recover/
http://www.active-undelete.com/ (trial version)
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
Comment Utility
Try getdataback. I used it to recover files from a usb thumb drive. You can download it for free and if it finds the files you can stop where you are and spend $35 for the license. It is well worth it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0