?
Solved

Server IP address change from class C to class B

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
2 server netware 65 system (192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.11), 4 windows 2003 servers.  Running out of Class C addresses.  We will be changing to Class B addresses this weekend. We have remote manager/image/groupwise/webaccess loaded.  Using Cisco PIXes.  Have looked at TID 10067853, 10088753 (change IP address on nw65 server).  Intend to use NRM, via instructions in 10088753, to change the IP addresses.  

Any special considerations or items to be aware of.  We have done searching for all instances of the 192.168.1.* addresses and previously moved our GW box to a different server so we had done an IP address change there previously.

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:cwsoft05
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 17797438
You'll need to run a DSREPAIR (or use iMonitor to invoke a repair) to fix any latent IP address entries in eDirectory.

I would suggest moving one at a time - the one with the Master replica of the [Root] partition first. Move it, make sure it moved OK, run the repair, ensure that eDirectory replication is happening properly, then rinse and repeat for the other NetWare servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwsoft05
ID: 17797606
Only 2 netware servers, one with groupwise.  Thus I should hold off on the groupwise IP address changes until the other server, the master replica holder has been change okay?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17797966
Yes.

Also, I don't know what you used to do your search for 192.168.1 addresses, but if you used anything later than Windows 2000 Professional, you very possibly may have missed some.  Unless you tweaked the heck out of XP Pro's miserable excuse for a search tool, to disable all the "don't search this file type" stuff Microsoft added, because they arbitrarily decided that you do not want to search certain kinds of files, even when you say "search all file types" and "search system files."

The upshot:  to get an accurate search of all files, don't use WinXP Pro.  If you have a Win2K Pro or Win2K server, that might be able to give accurate results.  I don't know if Win2K3 server has the same crappy search "feature" as WinXP, but I wouldn't be surprised...


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17798024
Yep, hold off the GroupWise change until the one with the Master replica of [Root] is done.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 17799941
Netware 6.5 handles supernetting just fine, as does Linux and modern Windows.  If the other devices on your network are as flexible, just change the netmask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.0.0. All that's required is a reboot. We did that a couple years ago and never had a minutes trouble.
0