Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer down after lightning!

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here's the scenario:

Thought I had the PC plugged into a surge protector but when it wouldn't power on after a lightning storm I determined it was just a power strip that it was plugged into.     Well the power supply smelled burnt, so I replaced that, but nothing powered on at all. I replaced the motherboard, not the processor, and now the computer powers up, but it does not boot, display anything on the screen, or beep. Even with or without the ram or pci cards installed.

Does it sound like the processor could have been "zapped" in the lightning storm as well? Doesn't seem like its the RAM...I've also read some forums online that say the new board might be grounded somehow to the case..

Any best guesses?
0
Comment
Question by:cmushaun
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 316 total points
ID: 17795163
Lightning storms are bad for computers in many ways, because if your power supply got damaged, it may have leaked current to whatever was connected to it and damaged them as well: video card, motherboard, drives.  Try booting with a bare system and take the motherboard out of the case, to eliminate grounding on the case.  Use one RAM module, the video card, and reset the CMOS on the motherboard - don't include hard drives or optical drives.  You have to have a working video card for the system to boot.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 316 total points
ID: 17797867
Sounds like the CPU. The chances of you installing a new motherboard and it being grounded to the case aren't that great. Most cases have spacers that aid in preventing this. You said that you tried to boot bare bones and got the same results. My next troubleshooting steps would be to try KNOWN good memory modules and a KNOWN good video card. If you get the same results you are probably (and unfortunately) looking at a bad processor.
0