Solved

SBS mail setup?

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,
Under Server manager --> computer --> Assign Application To this computer
I mis all my application how can i add application like outlook 2003 and active sync ....
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17796306
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 17796522
Our group police it is ok. When i want to assign appl. to computer it was possible to assign outlook and activesync and ... but i remove for just test and can't add it. actually i add f.x outlook but dose not start automatically and do nothing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17796708
You asked how to add applications like Outlook 2003 and Active Sync.  The link I provided explains towards the middle how to do this.  

If this is not what you are wanting to do, can you explain more clearly what you are needing?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17798107
Actually, Adam, it doesn't... with SBS there are some applications that are assigned through the Assign Applications Wizard.

Aida2, you'll find detailed instructions in the Help & Support section of your Server but those are also available on TechNet here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/support/b6f1af39-187e-41df-98bf-3c349d49aa3d.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 17799379
Ok thanks,
Standars after installation has sbs assign Application Wizard to assign application to client computer like Internet explorer or Shared Fax Client and Microsoft Office 2003.
I could assign to client without client get a shortcut or something like that only logoff and loggin from pc then installtion start automatically.
I removed all this application (stupid) how can i add as like as before i mean client don't get a shortcut (of f.x outlook) and start it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17800054
I'm not entirely clear about what you are asking... Which application specifically did you remove?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 17800150
From the server manager under computer you can select the computer and assign application to that. Then you have a Assign Application Wizard windows And You have some standard Application like Client Operating system Service packs and Internet Explorer 6.0 and so on ...
You are not able to edit those you can only remove it. I remove Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 from that windows how can i add it if i add as a new application and select Setup.exe unser Clientapps,
After logoff and login client have a shortcut in his desktop and he can start it. But i want that this application start automatically when user login.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17800437
If you deleted the main applications you can restore them by reinsalling "Client Deployment" from the SBS Integrated Setup.  Login with the builtin administrator account, Open add/remove Programs > Windows Small Business Server 2003, and when you get to the Component Selection Screen, change Server Tools to "Maintenance" and Client Deployment to "Maintenance".

You then must select "Uninstall" for the component you removed, and finish out the wizard.

Once that completes, you will run it again and select "Install" instaed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 17802583
Thank you
0