Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 - Read XML from attached Groupwise emails

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I receive Groupwise emails with an attached XML data. The emails are placed into one subdirectory with the XML data Attachment.  I would like to just read the XML data into a MS Access table from each email received without having to detach the XML data from each email and import each separately in to my Access table.  The attached XML file is always the same name.  

I know this may be difficult so any guidance in the right direction would be appreciated.


Lou

0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1200 total points
ID: 17795433
It may be possible, if u have a .xml file, to use the feature available in A2003?

Application.ImportXML
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 800 total points
ID: 17809895
I think you have several problems (not using Groupwise myself can't be sure).

You need to get at the content of the email attachments.
In Outlook automation would likely help there - but even then I'd imagine that would involve using automation to save the file to a location in code and then reading from that file?
Then if the XML was particularly friendly and predictable - as Rocki says you might get away with doing a direct XML import using built in functionality.
If it is predictable - but not very congruent with your existing tables - you could always import to a temporary storage table - then run insert statements from there to your real table.

That would likely still be easier than opening the XML directly and parsing through it with an XML parser (amazing huh - who'd have thought you'd use an XML parser to parse XML... damn I'm good  :-S).

See - from where I'm coming from the second bit is easier, because I don't know Groupwise or how controllable it is (via automation/command line/whatever).
If that's doable - the whole thing should be just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 17841436
Thanks all for your guidance.


Lou
0