Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restricting e-mail address access

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
WHat is the best way to restric access to certain e-mail addresses? I would like to be able to restrice access to some e-mail groups and some external contacts.  But I need some users to have access to them.  I have exchange 2003 on server 2003.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bwalker9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17795462
you mean stop certain people being able to send to certain addresses?you can stop people sending to certain groups by going to the properties of the group-exchange general-delivery restictions in ADUC

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwalker9
ID: 17795571
Not just sending (I can do that) but restrict even being able to see particular addresses or group of addresses in the GAL.  I don;t want someone to be able to copy addresses and use an out side account to send emails to those accounts. So I need to block them from even seeing particular external contact or groups in the GAL.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17795992
what you are probably looking for than is setting up another GAL in sys manager
have you many users?you can than hide certain email addresses from the GAL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bwalker9
ID: 17796032
So I would creat a new GAL called "test".  Restrict access to that GAL.  How do I get contact or groups to show in that GAL and not the main GAL?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17796127
ive never done this but there is a filter you can apply in the properties tab of the new GAL you create in sys manager
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17796648
You have to replace the default GAL. So that would mean creating two GALs - a new "default" GAL (which isn't the default, but is the one that everyone gets) and another GAL that contains what you do want people to see.

The default GAL would have its permissions changed to restrict access.

The best KB article on this has recently been pulled from the MSKB, so the closest is this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=319213

Simon.
0