Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

equipment question

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30

I need to put some type of computer access out on a production shop floor.  The production area is a very dusty/dirty area.  My question is what type of equipment should I be looking at?  It will eventually have to tie into a Windows 2003 Server (standard version).  Are thin clients a good option? what additional hardware/software requirements would there be?  any input would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mluther223
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17795778
I would see two ideas:

1.  Thin clients (the lack of significant hardware should help ensure the system doesn't overheat and also keep replacement costs down if and when the device fails).
2.  Regular clients - but you would need to check on them periodically and often to ensure they didn't get too dusty, cleaning them out with Compressed air and a vacuum.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17795832
Better would be KVM over cat5 or KVM over IP, which would expose only the monitor, keyboard, and mouse.  A flat panel monitor would not be affected too much, and keyboards and mice are cheap to replace.  I have this one: http://www.kvm-switches-online.com/0dt23008a.html
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17795892
I agree with the KVM solution and would only add that you can put a protective skin on the keyboard
http://www.protectcovers.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mluther223
ID: 17796113
Outstanding Solution,  did not know such a device existed.  I just sent in an order for 4 of them.  God, I love this website.... quick answers and delightful solutions
0