?
Solved

How To Upload Of 29MB File.

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to send a 29 MB Zip file to my customer. I can send as split file using HJSplit. But the problem is that it's taking toooooooo much time to upload.

I tried GMail email attachment & www.Box.net uploading, where GMail is taking more than 30 minutes + for 5.8 MB split file uploading & it's still uploading.

www.Box.net is crashing browser for each upload tries (I use FireFox).

I have IE, FireFox & Opera browser.

Can you tell me a SURE & QUICKEST method to upload the 29MB file, either split ot unsplit, and then send it to my customer ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjd
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sebastienbo earned 100 total points
ID: 17795847
Solution 1: rar the files with file limit of 5Mb
Solution 2: upload to an ftp server or other kind of shared drive and mail the link
Sulution 3: use http://www.aspsmartupload.com/ services
Solution 4: Check out this article : http://www.taka.nl/programming/asp/comparing_fileupload.asp you'l love it
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Limbeck
Limbeck earned 80 total points
ID: 17795860
www.yousendit.com

i have used this in the past, works fine :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 80 total points
ID: 17796169
If it is something that you don't want others to actually get I would just send it via FTP.   Create a server on your machine, get the customer to connect and Bob is very much your mother's brother.

Serv-U I think is the name of one such program.  Good part is you won't have to worry about it falling into the wrong hands, or the Email bouncing because there isn't enough space in your customers inbox.  Plus it is free!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:rexjiang
rexjiang earned 80 total points
ID: 17796890
yeah i would approach it the same way as angus said.

Set up and FTP and have him go through it that way. Or just mail him a burned CD.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:K V
K V earned 80 total points
ID: 17801483
well,
 make a rapidshare account.
 upload a file.(can be password protected as its zip)
 send download link to your customer.
 (later on you can delete that download link)


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 17801488
i'm sorry.. i forgot the link...
its all described here...
http://rapidshare.de/en/freefolders.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:whatstheproblem
whatstheproblem earned 80 total points
ID: 17818115
I'd recommend here : http://www.megaupload.com/

You don't need to setup an account or anything, just choose the file to upload.

Here's another site as well. http://www.uploading.com/
0