Solved

Changed internal server IP now external OWA not working! Grrrr.......

Posted on 2006-10-24
27
320 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there

I have need to change the internal IP addressing structure of my network. All went well, with one exception. My Exchange server (2003 sp1) is working fine, emails flowing no problem at all, and internally OWA is working OK - no problems at all. The problem I do have is that external access (simply using http://internet.facing.ip.address/exchange) is now not working. The browser just sits for an age and fails to load the page. The server's public face is not behind any type of a firewall - I know it needs to be, and it will, I'm just trying to make the darned thing work.

Any advice would be deeply appreciated.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mgosden33
  • 13
  • 12
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Does the server itself actually have a public IP address assigned to it's NIC, or is it NATted at your router?  If it is NATted, then it probably just needs the incoming port 80 traffic pointing at the new private IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
Nope - I thought of that - usually NAtted but for testing puropses the server's 2nd NIC has the public address directly facing the internet.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
So the server's internal IP address on one NIC has changed, but its public IP address on the second NIC remained the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
correct. before the change everything was working fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
Comment Utility
these ones are always strange-did you do any reboot or restart IIS -owa sometimes works for no apparent reason after a while
externally
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Have a look at the properties of your Default Web Site in IIS Manager, and see if the listening IP address has been set to something other than 'All Unassigned' since the IP address change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
I did a reboot after the IP change. The Default Web Site is set to "all unassigned". It's a touch frustrating to say the least!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Have a look at the server's IIS Log to see if the external requests are even reaching the server.  IIS Logs are in C:\Windows\System32\LogFiles\W3SVC1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
No - it would appear they are not. There are no log entries for the external interface - they are all internal ones.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
That's really strange.  The external IP hasn't changed, and I assume that nothing between the NIC and the outside world has been touched?  The Default Web Site is listening on 'All Unassigned'.  It should work.

Since your public IP address is not behind a firewall, you should be able to ping it from the Internet.  Have you tried that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
Yes - it pings quite happily. Slight progress (if you can call it that) from my end. The problem is not with OWA - but IIS in general. I put a holding page up as the default page if you visit http://public.facing.ip.address (as opposed to http://public.facing.ip.address/exchange). No holding page from the external address but works fine on the internal address.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Yes, if there's nothing in the Default Web Site IIS log, then IIS is not receiving anything for the whole site.  In other words, it's an IIS problem, not just OWA.  Trouble is, I can't think of anything that would cause this, simply by changing the IP address on another NIC.

In what way did you change the private IP address?  Was it simply a different number in the same range (e.g. 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.2), or did you give your whole LAN a new range, and change the IP address to something in the new range (e.g. 192.168.1.1 to 10.0.0.1)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
I had to change the internal address from 10.1.51.1/255.255.0.0 to 10.85.39.20/255.255.248.0 - so effectively a new range entirely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
It's doubly weird because everything else on the network - AD synchronisation included - is working 100%
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Have a look at the properties of your Default Web Site again, and click the Advanced button.  Has a host header been configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
I'm now in the realms of not knowing very much (like I wasn't there before!). All that is in the advanced section is in the top window (multiple identities) & it says default on port 80. The host header value column is empty.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Those are pretty much standard values.  The Default Web Site is listening on All IP addresses (All Unassigned) on the default port (80), and there is no host header, so there is no reason why it should not work - assuming that the requests are landing at the NIC in the same way, and it sounds like nothing has changed in that respect.  Have a look at the drop-down list that is currently set to All Unassigned.  It would be a good test if you could possibly change it to 10.85.39.20 for a few seconds, and see if that makes any difference.  This will mean that the OWA installation is not available from the LAN for the duration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
OK - I changed it to the 10. address and it worked fine from inside and not externally (same problem). Changed it to the external address and it stalled as before from outside and then failed and internally it immediately returned a "Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)" error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Are you testing the external IP address from a computer on the LAN, or are you doing this with a computer that's actually off-site, or a dialled-up (to an ISP) laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
A computer which is directly plugged in to the router using the same external address range as the server's trying to use.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
How about if you try to go to http://external.ip/ from the server itself, not the other computer?  BTW, make sure that the Default Web Site IP is back on 'All Unassigned'.  Unless you already did?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
I have switched back to "all unassigned". If you try and access the external.ip address from the server it fails with the same problem. Using the internal IP is fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I am stumped, and now I have to go home for the day.  I will see if I can think of anything else later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
OK. Thanks for everything so far!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
Comment Utility
You have dual NIC's?  If you're not doing any kind of load balancing or multi-nic setups, try disabling one of the NIC's and using the one you've configured with the new IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
Comment Utility
Fixed! When I was changing the IP addresses I set the Default Gateway to the internal NIC address - it was 11pm on Sunday and I wasn't thinking straight. I've set it to the internal address of my NAT box and all is well! Thanks Lee & latterly Jay for helping out. Lee - you get the points for being a mine of ideas. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
You know, that crossed my mind, but when you said that pinging the server worked okay, I thought it couldn't be that.  Anyway, I'm glad it's fixed.
0