Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i Client vs. 10g Client

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
10,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm a database developer who needs to connect to both Oracle 9i and 10g servers. Which client software would be the best version to use on my development workstation? Are the 9i/10g clients cross-compatible with 9i/10g servers? Would it be possible to have both 9i client and 10g client installed simultaneously and switch between them? If so, how's that done?

Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:JonahGroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17795905
you should always use the most recent client to connect, to ensure full functionality is guaranteed...
hence, use client of 10 version
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chedgey
ID: 17802900
Scott,

I agree with angelIII that you should pick the latest version as backwards compatability (one version) is guarranteed but forwards compatability may cause problems.

To answer your second question: Yes, you can have both 9i and 10g clients installed, just install them under different Oracle homes. When you wish to move between them go into Universal Installer and change the order of the homes which alters your PATH variable. You will have to set up your Oracle Net configuration for both.

Regards

Chedgey
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonahGroup
ID: 17803100
Thanks for the responses. The information I've read seems to agree with both of you -- use the 10g client to connect to new and older versions of Oracle server. However, I've already run into some problems with that strategy. When I attempted to use the "imp" utility on the 10g client to load a 9i server, the tool gagged. Wouldn't do it. When I moved to another machine having the 9i client, it worked fine. So there are hidden compatibility issues, and this is what I want to know about. These issues appear to be undocumented.

Scott.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chedgey earned 500 total points
ID: 17803168
Yes, you have to be careful with imp and exp. Look at the link below to see the details (especially the compatability table) I gave in answer to a similar question yesterday which should help to explain:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_22035595.html#17797217

You should be able to use 9i client for both initial export and subsequent import or 9i client for export tthen 10g client for import. This is one of those annoying little things that Oracle sometimes throw at us. 6/10 could try harder Oracle.

Regards

Chedgey
0