Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Correct formatting on BOOT.INI file

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
If you introduce switches without a space in the boot.ini file (see /fastdetect/3GB in the exampe below) will the switches be recognised during the boot process on Windows Server 2003?

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Enterprise" /noexecute=optout /fastdetect /PAE=optout /fastdetect/3GB /USERVA=3030 /NOPAE

Thanks in advance,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:SynergyAssoc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17795988
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 375 total points
ID: 17795997
It will boot, but the combined switch will be ignored.  /fastdetect/3gb will probably be classified as a spelling mistake and neither one will be process.  The remaining switches should be ok.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17796052
I have never tried leaving out a space when it was deemed "required" in the syntax to separate switches.  But, you do have /fastdetect in the syntax line twice.

This is the link on the /3GB switch.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316739/

Good Reading on /3GB and errors it can cause:

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035-6091280.html

Caddlady :)
0