Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add / Remove Programs - Access Denied When Installing AD User Published Software

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
We have some user published apps in AD so that users can install non licensed apps from Add New Programs section of Add / Remove programs.  It's been working fine for all users until recently, now whenever a non-admin user tries to install an app from Add/ Remove programs, all they get is the error message 'Access is Denied'

Domain is W2k3 SP1 with XP SP2 clients

The GPO for the apps is set to read for Authenticated Users (the apps themselves are displayed in Add / Remove Programs)
The UNC path of where the apps reside is accessible by the users and they can browse the share and it's contents (Share level: Everyone (Full Control); NTFS level: Domain Admins (Full Control); Domain Users (Read / Execute)  

I've also reset the permissions to all child objects from parent directory to enure permissions are correctly set

Event log shows:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Management
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      101
Date:            24/10/2006
Time:            14:47:12
User:            Domain\user
Computer:      COMPUTERNAME
Description:
The assignment of application <application> from policy <policy-name>.  The error was : Access is denied.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:MPTSupport
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gopal_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798213
Essentially, they put a null character into the key name.  The normal regedit tools interpret a null as end of a string, and so NEVER get the name right when trying to delete, change permissions, etc.

www.sysinternals.com has something that will fix this.  http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RegDelNull.html


good luck

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17798238
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:paulhekje
ID: 17801226
is het a computer or user assigned application?

If computer: a computer is not a member of domain users; you should use apply the NTFS permissions to "authenticated users" instead of "Domain users".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:paulhekje
ID: 17801229
(or "domain computers")
0