Solved

SATA Raid Headache !!

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
869 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts,

i am hoping someone can help as I have been working on this for two days now and I have to have the system setup in two days time.

I have a HP Proliant M110 server, without a floppy drive. I am having a real headache getting the controller to work with 2K3 without an onboard Floppy disk.
I have searched the forums already and found someone with an identical problem..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21590644.html?query=HP+Proliant+sata+raid+floppy&clearTAFilter=true

So I get a USB floppy, use the support disk that came with the server to copy the drivers onto a floppy.
Hit F6 at setup, specify the additional controller, so far so good. Goes through the setup process, choose relevant partition and then I get a message stating that "please insert disk labeled SATA Controller for Windows 32 Bit (2000, XP, 2003)". All I can do is press enter or quit but no matter what the system won't recognize the floppy disk connected to it, it is the same disk that I used to specify an additional controller but it just won't do anything. Then all I can do is restart and go back through the process again. I have tried everything I can think of and even downloaded a USB Key utility from HP which wasn't very helpful.

The support CD states that 2003 already has support for the HP Embedded Raid controller but if I leave it and don't specify an additional controller, setup doesn't find any hard drives.

I am stumped and like I said, now starting to sweat with this deadline is quickly approaching.

Anyone with any advice?

0
Comment
Question by:SeventhZen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 200 total points
ID: 17796087
See this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/314859
http://west-wind.com/WebLog/posts/3523.aspx
http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?act=ST&f=88&t=82711

See if you can add a floppy driver to your USB key and add it during the F6 as well.
See this, it refers to SUN, but I think the concept is the same:
http://forum.sun.com/jive/thread.jspa?threadID=94541
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
caddlady earned 300 total points
ID: 17796396
The link below lists the USB Floppy drives that are compatible with XP, they will probably be compatible with 2003 server also - could not verify though.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916196/en-us

This link has the USB devices that are support by the BIOS from HP

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/platforms/usb-support.html

USB 1.44-MB External Diskette Drive (Carbonite) - DC141B

This is a support pack which also has USB device support

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/17581.html

USB TEAC CD-Rom (CD-210PU) => "Generic USB CD Device"
USB TEAC Floppy (FD-05PUB) => "TEAC USB Floppy"

Most successful installs from the research have been from "slipstreaming" the drivers into an install CD for 2003 server.  See link below and there are numerous other links on the subject out there also :)

http://www.unixwiz.net/techtips/sbs2003-driver-slipstream.html

Good Luck!

Caddlady
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SeventhZen
ID: 17802252
What a mission !!

Thanks for the links people.

In the end I used a freeware program called nliteos from www.nliteos.com. It is a great utility, I streamlined Service Pack 1 into the build disk together with my drivers. Worked like a charm and a welcome addition to the toolbox.

I found lots of info from the HP site recommending using a USB key to act as a floppy disk. It was such a pain and I had no joy with it at all. In the end, creating a new ISO image was (fairly) pain free.

Thanks to Caddlady and Pber for the links, I am splitting the points.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17802526
Glad you got it going!

Caddlady
0