Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log parser...

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am trying to extract logins from the security logs on a win2k3 domain controller. I have tried a few applications to make this easier, but none of them were to my specs. What is everyone using for this? I would like to see if there is something out there I havent looked at yet.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:concordit
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:elusivetech
ID: 17797685
What are your specs, that the log parsers that you have tried so far did not meet your expectations?

What are you looking from log parser?

Thanks

-- martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NorCal2612
ID: 17799066
If you just need logins and the logs appear in a uniform format, you can probably just write a simple perl script to do the extractions for you. If you can post an example of a log I might be able to help more...
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 17800653
Snare (free) http://www.intersectalliance.com/projects/index.html , and or GFI's SELM http://www.gfi.com/lanselm/ 
If you don't have a syslog server or a linux box around give Kiwi a try http://www.kiwisyslog.com/index.php
-rich
0