Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to upgrade BIOS on Dell Inspiron 8100

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to upgrade the BIOS on this laptop (service tag # gpxx811) from A08 to the latest A15.  I've tried going directly to A15 and also to A12 as an intermediate step.  I'm using the Windows/floppy-less upgrade programs.  Whenever I run it, I get "Dell BIOS Upgrade Setup Failed - Unable to obtain required information about your system.  Setup cannot complete."  Any ideas on why this is happenning would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 17796280
Have you tried the Non Packaged or Floppy versions of the upgrade?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 600 total points
ID: 17796305
We run about 500 Dells here and only occasionally have that problem.
When we do, we just do the file download (as johnb suggested) and run it right from box.

Are you getting any Error messages in your Event Viewer?
Are you sure the account you're logged on with is a member of the Local Admin Group?

Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 600 total points
ID: 17799049
Hi Marathonman330,

Chooose the floopy one first  by downloading to a new floopy which is formated.

Secondly, You have four options in the Flashed Bios Update. Choose the first one which will store it on the Hard drive and Follow the steps provided on the menu. I hope this will resolve your issue.

Regards
Gopal



0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 17909923
Using the floppy version did the trick.  Thank you very much.
0