Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is priv1.html?

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been trying to find out what exactly the priv1.html file is on Exchange 2000, but cannot locate much information. I know that priv1.edb is the main databse for Exchange. I am assuming that since this file changes in size almost every second that inbound and outbound mail transactions are written to this file before the database, but would like some confirmation or correction on this thought. I am currently seeing this HTML file grow to 82GB in size, just three days ago it was 60GB. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ServicePointUSA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17796291
is there an edb file there as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 17796402
Yes, and that is around 32GB in size
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17796716
priv1.html?
Are you sure that is the extension of the file?

Exchange doesn't use HTML files, you should have two files with similar file names...

priv1.edb
priv1.stm

It sounds like either someone has renamed the files or something has gone wrong with the database.

Are these files in the default location for Exchange databases?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ServicePointUSA
ID: 17796900
It is the STM file, but it was throwing me off as it is showing up as an HTML file. So my guess would be someone tried to open the file and used IE to do so? These are both located in the MDBDATA folder. I believe you have provided me with the information I needed, thank you!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17796937
Sounds like it. I would check the file associations on that machine and remove the one for stm so that you can see what it is.

Simon.
0