?
Solved

Sharing an Outlook 2003 Calendar with a co-worker

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user who creates additional calendars for himself.  He would like to share only one of theose calendars with another co-worker.  He sets up the share on the folder but his co-worker cannot pull it in.  Is this possible and if so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:regosnell
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:UINVDJM
ID: 17796424
Hi regosnell,

Have you given the co-2worker permission for each folder on the path from "Outlook - Today" down to the relevant calendar?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 17796439
Only to the relevant calendar folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:UINVDJM
ID: 17796459
You need to permission all folders above the relevant calendar. you can set these to visible only. means the content is not visible but any permissioned folders below it are.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17796502
Greetings, regosnell !

What is your environment?  If you are trying to share your calendar without an exchange, that is not easily done. Here is how to maintain a group calendar
http://www.slipstick.com/calendar/scheduleall.htm

Here is how to share an Outlook calendar
http://www.smc.edu/techtraining/how_to_share_calendar_in_outlook.doc

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 17796538
Just so I can get this correct:

Go to Mailbox -John Doe and for that properties add the co-worker Jane Doe and keep all settings to none including the permission level but check the box that says Folder Visible.
Then the next level down is where my Test Calendar Folder is.  Right Click on it, choose Sharing and make sure Jane Doe has Reviewer as her Permission level.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
UINVDJM earned 2000 total points
ID: 17796666
regosnell,
> Just so I can get this correct:

> Go to Mailbox -John Doe and for that properties add the co-worker Jane
> Doe and keep all settings to none including the permission level but
> check the box that says Folder Visible.
> Then the next level down is where my Test Calendar Folder is.  Right
> Click on it, choose Sharing and make sure Jane Doe has Reviewer as her
> Permission level.

Exactly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:regosnell
ID: 17796761
Perfect.  Worked like a charm.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:UINVDJM
ID: 17796804
My pleasure. Glad I could help and thanks for the grade!

Darren
0