Solved

Running ASP2.0 pages on Windows 2000  server

Posted on 2006-10-24
19
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi   Guys :
               I have finished an asp2.net  project  and i am  trying  to  run it  on IIS on  windows 2000  server howver I get   following error .Any  help  ?


 Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.
0
Comment
Question by:ernartey
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17797010
Sounds like either you don't have the 2.0 framework installed, or IIS is not configured to use it.

Browse to C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework and look for a folder named something like "v2.0.50727". If you find this then .Net 2.0 is installed, in which case you will need to run "aspnet_regiis -i" from that folder to register it with IIS.

Finally you will need to go to the ASP.NET tab under the Virtual Directories properties and make sure that framework 2.0 is selected in the dropdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17797093
Hi  Carl:
            I did not  find " aspnet_regiis -i".I found  "aspnet_regiis.exe" and  executed  it however I still cant  get it work.Regards .

                                                                                Ernest.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17797189
Sorry, obviously wasn't clear enough :o)

You need to run aspnet_regiis from a command prompt, the "-i" part is a command line switch for the exe. So you would need to open a command prompt, navigate to the 2.0 framework folder and then run:

   "aspnet_regiis -i"

The "-i" is the switch that tells aspnet_regiis to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17797517
Hi Carl:
           I run it  and aspnet  is intalled  however  I get  that  same  error. Regards .

                                                                         Ernest.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17797563
"Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur."

May be a silly question, but what entries are shown in the Application event log?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17799849

Hi Guys :
             Can i be able to overcome  this problem  if  I install   windows2003 server  ? Regards .


                                                                                                        Ernest.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17800061
Maybe, maybe not - what entries are shown in the Application event log?

May very well be able to get it working if we can tell what error is being generated.....

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17800449
Hi Dave :
             The  following  is   the  error   i  get and   where is the  application log   ? Regards.


 Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 17800530
Well, to get get to the event logs you can right-click on the "My Computer" icon and then select "Manage"

The event logs can be found there.  Under System Tools there should be an entry for 'Event Viewer'.  Expand this and click on 'Application'

Chances are that you will see some red stop-sign type icons in the listing.  We are looking for one or more of these around the same time you experienced the error and will probably have 'w3wp', 'Application Error' or something like that.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17800554
Hi Dave :
                 This is  of  the most close error in the  log

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1073
Date:            10/24/2006
Time:            11:47:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ERNEST
Description:
Failed to initialize the AppDomain:/LM/W3SVC/3/Root

Exception: System.IO.FileLoadException
Message: Could not load file or assembly 'System.Web, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a' or one of its dependencies. Access is denied.
StackTrace:    at System.Reflection.Assembly.nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, Assembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection)
   at System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection)
   at System.Reflection.Assembly.InternalLoad(String assemblyString, Evidence assemblySecurity, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, Boolean forIntrospection)
   at System.Activator.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName, Boolean ignoreCase, BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes, Evidence securityInfo, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
   at System.Activator.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName)
   at System.AppDomain.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName)
   at System.AppDomain.CreateInstance(String assemblyName, String typeName)
   at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateAppDomainWithHostingEnvironment(String appId, IApplicationHost appHost, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)
   at System.Web.Hosting.ApplicationManager.CreateAppDomainWithHostingEnvironmentAndReportErrors(String appId, IApplicationHost appHost, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17800559
Hi  Dave :
                  This another one  :


Failed to execute the request because the ASP.NET process identity does not have read permissions to the global assembly cache. Error: 0x80070005 Access is denied.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17811185

Seen this before - your installation of .Net has gone squrily... Basically the IIS ASP.NET worker processes doesn't have access to the ".net global compiled program store" to use a simpler understandable phrase than "GAC".

 For some reason this is stored inside the winnt insrtall directory and IIS accounts are by default prevented from accessing anything in there. I've seen this many times where .Net was installed before IIS was setup, or when a service pack has been installed on the system causing the permissions to either not get set correctly or have them removed.

You can prove this if you have access to the console and use filemon tool from http://www.sysinternals.com/FileAndDiskUtilities.html

If you run it and make a web request, you should see the path to the global assembly cache - it's path is made up from long strings of random chars known as guid's.

You can then go and add back the asp.net worker process to the read/write permissions on the folder.

An alternative if you don't have access or don't feel comfortable with this would be to get the 2.0 framework re-installed (after a uninstall) which should sort out the permissions.

S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17812171

 Hi  SimonBlake :
                         Thanks  a lot .I am changing OS  to window2003  server  and  2.0 framework  as   well.I dont know  why Microsoft can not make some  these things   very simple . Regards .


 Ernie.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonBlake earned 500 total points
ID: 17812854

Ok, if you are make sure you do it in the following order to save you potential hassle.

Install OS
Install Services (Application/Media and whatever else you might need)
Install .Net framework(s)
Then install service packs
Finally patches...

S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17815774
Hi Simon:
              Kindly clarify this  thing  for  me . Is IIS5.0  compatible with  web applications developed with  Visual Studio 2005  ? Thus is  i can run   web services  and  etc on IIS5.0 . Regards .

                                                                                                     Ernest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernartey
ID: 17851191
Hi Simon:
              Thanks  for  your help. Everything  working  good .Regards .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jalvarezca
ID: 22451236
Hi, after almost 2 years I need help with this situation, because my client uses Windows 2000 server SP4 and IIS 6.0.

I told then to install the framework 2.0 and Ajax extencions.

Then created a new virtual directory and copy the web app to the directory in the server.

But when someone attemp to acces this new virtual directory from a browser they see the same message :

"Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur."

Checkin the event log of the web server, found his message:

"Failed to execute the request because the ASP.NET process identity does not have read permissions to the global assembly cache. Error: 0x80070005 Access is denied.   "

I know is something related with the ASPNET account, but this server uses an active directory and there is no Local Accounts.

Please Help Me
0