Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

** HELP Please ** smtp;554 5.7.1  Sender address rejected: ACL mx_access.regexp - Your domain has an illegal MX record

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

All of a sudden we are getting these errors when we send to certain domains.
Can someone please assist before I jump off of a milk carton!!

 'username@domain.com' on 10/24/2006 11:21 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <email.rolandfood.com #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1  Sender address rejected: ACL mx_access.regexp - Your domain has an illegal MX record>

Tell me what Info you need. Or where can I look to best troubleshoot this.
Obviously one of my MX records is messed but but not sure why it's affecting email from 3 sites.



0
Comment
Question by:technoscheidt
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17796654
try this open Exchange System Manager, Servers, <your server>, Protocols, SMTP.
right click on the "Default SMTP Virtual Server" and choose Properties.
Click on the last tab delivery and then the button advanced.
In the box labelled "Fully Qualified Domain Name" enter the name that your server is known as on the Internet - mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17796737
Your MX records have an invalid entry...

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=rolandfood.com


5 mail.rolandfood.com. [TTL=83000] IP=141.155.75.93 [TTL=83000] [US]
20 smtp.rolandfood.com. [TTL=83000] IP=12.144.48.162 [TTL=83000] [US]
25 procuda.rolandfood.com. [TTL=83000] IP=12.25.67.40 [TTL=83000] [US]
30 procuda. [TTL=83000] IP=[No Glue, No A record]

That last line is wrong and needs to be removed.

Simon.
0