?
Solved

SQL Server: Moving User Accounts?

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to move SQL Server from one server to another. what I plan to do is to backup the database and restore it on the other end.
My question is will this process also take care of all the user accounts associated with the database? If not, is there a convenient way to move user accounts since I have hundreds of accounts on the server. thanks a bunch!
0
Comment
Question by:Jinghui Li
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AaronAbend earned 1600 total points
ID: 17796682
SQL 2000 or 2005?

http://www.support.microsoft.com/?id=246133  for 2000
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 400 total points
ID: 17796705
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 17796738
Thanks for your quick response.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 17796758
Hi,

In answer to your question:
Yes the process will take care of all the USER accounts associated with each database.

However, it will not take care of SERVER LOGINS on the database SERVER itself.
The article quoted above will allow you to transfer the LOGINS.

However, you may need to run "sp_update_users_login" in order to too 'fix' the link between the LOGIN and the database USER.
Please refer to the SQL Server BOL for details on using that procedure, you will need to use the 'UPDATE_ONE' option.

Best Regards,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 17796807
Thanks so much David. Your answer is exactly what I need.
But I have just splitted the points to the other commenters. Sorry, I have no credit for your valuable input this time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 17801847
No problem  :o)

The important thing is you got the answer you needed.

Best Regards,

David
0