Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to work with TXPManifest?

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello guys,

I have a menu made in mainmenu and I would like to have it in xp stile, is it possible with this component?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17796796
well, xpmanifest itself doesn't do much, just includes an xml into the resource of teh application and windows does the rest. so if you are using the standard components then everything should work just fine. I am not sure on the tmainmenu if this applies or not though.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 2000 total points
ID: 17796943
yes it is possible, just drop the component on your form and that't it, as ciuly says, it just includes an xml into the resources, which is the "manifest"; a manifest file tells windows your application can make use of the new controls
0