Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys print server and 4600dn color laser

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hey experts-
I have a HP 4600dn color laser printer attatched to a linksys print server via parallel port. My NIC on my 4600 was failing and giving me gray hairs, hence the print server connected to the HP parrallel port. I've read many blogs on HP about that specific NIC and stories of how bad it is, so I'm not using it anymore and it seams to be generally more stable with the print server. However, sometimes when we run a rather large print job, (say 50 pages or more) the printer will act up and not finish printing or just start printing jibberish.

Ultimately I'd like to get a new NIC for the HP 4600. They are a bit more expensive ($400 from HP) than a cheapo linksys printer server, that's why I haven't gone that route yet. More memory (128MB) is pretty cheap ($50)

My question is, will adding more memory to the 4600 dn printer increase performance? or is my limitations depended on my linksys print server?


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdmin2436
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17796747
I should add that my printer already has 96 MB installed by default and can have a max of 416 MB
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50209026
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17801028
Adding more memory will always increase performance but 96 megs should be more than adequate, is the print server one of the cheapo ones or a fairly good one???? Were I am we have these fairly cheap DLink Print servers and they are constantly giving me headaches, however they dont print it garbled though.

One thing i recommend is to double check all the device settings to see if everything is how it should be.

Also have you tried with multiple files which are fairly large, I had that problem once and it took me forever to work out that the problem was with the file itself, not anything to do with the printing.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 17801037
If you are using a PostScript driver then adding more memory is a waste of time. With a PCL driver it is essentially impossible to tell when the printer will run out of memory. However, unless something goes really wrong, the printer will tell you that more memory is needed. Hence, either way I do not think memory is your problem.

Try this instead. Go to printer Properties from the Start menu. Click on the Advanced tab, and click on the button that says "Start printing after last page is spooled". Also untick the button that says "Enable advanced printing features". If you are using a server this will be greyed out on the PC, and you need to make these changes on the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17806901
I'm using a PCL 5c driver. I've tried the PCL 6 driver a few years ago when i got the printer and that was just horrible when printing in color (errors after errors), so i started using the older PCL 5c and was much better. Also, my print server is actually a D-Link (DP300U), but yeah it's a cheap one.

<<"Start printing after last page is spooled"
Yep, was checked.

<<"Enable advanced printing features"
That was checked, so i unchecked it and I'll see how it performs.

Well, i'm going to be traveling for the next week so i will not be able to do any tests until next week, but I will get back to you guys later next week. Thanks for the suggestions so far.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 17807866
Try using the PostScript driver. For graphics PS is much better than PCL. It will be faster, and usually produce smaller print files. Of course, if you're only printing business graphs you may never notice the difference.

I have seen a lot of problems with PCL6. which usually go away if you install either PCL5 or PS.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17867325
The past few days i tried to break my printer by sending many many large jobs to it ;) I must have printed over 1000 pages in groups of 40 - 200. No errors!


Thanks!
0