Solved

Question using LSET

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to read the contents of a file into a UDT that is basically a "buffer" and then use LSET to move it into a UDT that has all the fields layed out properly. The UDT I am reading the line into has just a single variable defined as a fixed-length string the length of the data record...

Public Type KPAyData
   Buffer As String * 4340
End Type

Public PayrollBuffer as KPayData

The data is payroll information. As such, it has a number of repeating fields for earnings, taxes, deductions, etc. I have defined a UDT for each of these repeating groups of fields, and used an array of that type in the appropriate place in the UDT that defines all the data. A small example is as follows...

Public Type PayrollTaxDeduction
  TaxClass As String * 1
  TaxState  As String * 6
  TaxLocality As String * 10
  TaxAmount As String * 12
End Type
...

Public Type KPayType
  EmployeeID As String * 11
  EmployeeSSN As String * 9
  ...
  TaxDeductions(1 to 10) As PayrollTaxDeduction
  ...
End Type

Public PayrollRecord as KPayType

If I do a Len() and LenB() on the types, the lengths come out correctly, but when I try to LSet PayrollRecord = PayrollBuffer, I get a Type Mismatch error. I am suspecting that using the array of UDTs in KPayType may be causing the error, but not certain. Can someone either confirm that or give me another avenue to pursue in determining why I am getting the error.

Also, if you can provide an alternative way to do this, I would appreciate it. There are 75 repeating groups just for deductions and each group contains five fields. I would hate to have to hard-code all of those (641 fields altogether).

Regards,
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dbbishop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17796819
vb6 or vb.net?
in vb6, this should work, but in vb.net this is no longer allowed like this afair
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17796826
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17796841


I do not think you can do lset to type name (the name of the type not the type items).

this is ok.
lset payrollrecord.employeeid = your value

this is not ok
LSet PayrollRecord = PayrollBuffer

consider this
dim str as string
str = space(641)

lset str = payrollrecord.employeeid & payrollrecord.employeessn & your other fields
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 500 total points
ID: 17796897
CopyMemory?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17797439
As EDDYKT use the copymemory to move your string to the udt
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 17797539
angelIII:
vb6 - I am aware that .net does not support LSet for UDTs.

lunchbyte:
You can lset UDT to UDT. I have done it many, many times using this method. I have just never had another UDT (or array of UDTs) within the receiving UDT before. Furthermore, there are 641 fields, not bytes. The record length is 4340 bytes. Besides, I am wanting to go the other way. PayrollBuffer.Buffer receives the data from the record and I want to copy it into PayrollRecord.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17797755
well, I learn something new.

Sorry if I was no help. :(
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 17798094
lunchbyte: hang in there-better luck next time :-)

CopyMemory worked like a champ.
0