Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 connector doesn't start automatically

Posted on 2006-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003 server on Windows 2003 server.

The POP 3 service starts and says it is running in Services.

In Exchange System Manager, the pop3 service says it's not running. On every reboot of the server, the pop 3 service needs to be manually started.

I'm sure it's something simple, but what do I need to do to get the pop3 service to start automatically with the server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17796905
if you go into services page on server and click on properties of pop3 service-is it set to automatic?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17796957
yes, and the service starts in the services page, but in the exchange system manager, i have to right click on the pop 3 protocol and hit start to get it to start.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17797159
Take a look at this question and the solution posted.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21801418.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18013862
Hi DataDudes,

Is there any reason you accepted that comment as the answer?

You have already stated that this did not work for you.

I can get someone to fix it for you if you like...

-red
0