Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sata HDD disk test utility

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

i am looking for a good sata HDD test diaq utility  - most of the test i use does not find andy sata disk og will not find any error  (even when bad sector is on disk)

so what to you specialist reccomend :)

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:Attila74
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17798765
hi
I would first recommend the testing utility from that drives specific manufacturer.
eg:If you have a western digital then get the western digital testing tools from their site.

Spinrite
http://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm

Is one of the best but you have to pay for it

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itcs-css earned 300 total points
ID: 17799382
I have to both agree and disagree with the previous poster.

You really should get the utility from the drive manufacturer, every major company has very specific software for testing their drives, almost all are based on booting from an alternate boot disk.

Try booting with the Ultimate Boot CD and running their diagnostics:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

And I would recommend NOT using spinrite, don't waste money when free tools are readily available.

My $0.2
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17801328
here a list of the manufacturers utilities :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0