Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help setting up OWA (outlook web access)

Posted on 2006-10-24
10
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06

I have been maintaining my companies exchange server for several years and have had to set up a couple of different exchange servers over the years as well.  I have never gotten into web access though, but recently this feature has been requested.  

Looking through the settings in exchange it seems as though things are set up.  I can not seem to access OWA outside of the company though.  I am assuming that I am missing something that is probably pretty basic.  Internally I can connect to OWA by using http://ip.address/exchange (http://192.168.1.5/exchange for example).  We do not currently host our own website on this server but I am willing to purchase a domain and link it to this server if that is necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17797085
what address are you connecting to externally for owa ?is it the external ip address of the firewall ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 17797101
I am not connecting to it externally at all right now --- I have attempted to use the external static IP for our server, but that did not work.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17797123
are you using http://externalip/exchange as the format
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17797177
You don't have to purchase another domain name. Just get your web hosting company or domain name registrar to create another host in your domain and point it at your external IP address.
Make sure that the relevant ports are open on the firewall - 80 for http and 443 for https.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 17797228
Sembee -- will that affect the site hosting?  We do not want to change the site host at this time.  Are you saying that it is possible to have the main url stay the same and point to ISP's server and add link to the OWA which will redirect it to our server instead of our ISP's server?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 17797236
poweruser32 -- at this time I am not connecting to the OWA externally, that is the problem that I am having.  internally I can only connect by IP:

http://192.168.1.5/exchange

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17797286
Your main web site will be on http://www.domain.com
You get a new host created called mail. Users will then connect to http://mail.domain.com
Does not affect your main site in any way.

I NEVER host public web sites internally. I always leave them with a hosting company or my own server in a data centre.

Have you checked the firewall has the relevant ports open AND is pointing at the correct internal IP address?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 17797303
the ports are open -- not sure how to check the pointing to the IP address.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17797485
That is something you have to look at in the firewall configuration. You may also want to look to see if there is any logging capability so that you can see if the traffic was getting to the firewall and was then being "lost".

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 17797746
sembee -- I will check into this, thank you for the tips
0