Solved

How to copy installation/setup from 3 floppies to 1 CD

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an old program - Ascend 5.0 - that I run on my desktop. I want to run it on my laptop also but it is on 3 floppies and my laptop does not have a floppy drive. Can I somehow get it on a CDR so I can install it on my laptop? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khallsea
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Usually if you create a a folder for each disk in the root of the CD it will install fine...

Contents of the CD:
disk1
disk2
disk3

and start the install from disk1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
If that doesn't work then try putting the files all in folder and running the install that way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2c00l
Comment Utility
another quicker way is to put removable/thumb drive. Name the folders as simsjrg suggested and copy each disks into its folders.


good luck
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:khallsea
Comment Utility
I'm doing okay getting it onto the CD and getting it to start the install. As it goes through the steps it ask to enter the source and destination paths for setup, with default being D:\ as the source path and C:\Ascend50 as the destination path. These are fine so I check Continue.

It then generates an error message saying - Tried to create an invalid path using 'D:\' and 'ole2.dl_' I don't know if it is searching for a missing file on the CD or if I have some file on my laptop that is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
It sounds like it's trying to create some sort of temporary directory.

Since a CD is read-only this won't work.

Try copying the install files to your HD and then run the installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
Comment Utility
Worst come to worst buy a USB Floppy drive. They are pretty cheap.
0