?
Solved

Difficulty migrating computer into a new domain

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,059 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-04
I use the Computer Migration Wizard from Windows. When it gets to the Active Directory Migration Tool Dialog box I run the pre-check and receive the following error:
The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.

The log reads:
2006-10-24 09:09:21 Created account input file for remote agents: Accounts000138.txt
2006-10-24 09:09:22 Installing agent on 1 servers
                         
2006-10-24 09:09:22 The Active Directory Migration Tool Agent will be installed on hosted-sql.rodopi-corp.com
2006-10-24 09:12:19 CopyFile(C:\WINDOWS\ADMT\\McsDmMsg.dll,\\hosted-sql.rodopi-corp.com\ADMIN$\OnePointDomainAgent\McsDmMsg.dll) rc=1224  The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.
2006-10-24 09:12:19 ERR2:7006 Failed to install agent on \\hosted-sql.rodopi-corp.com, rc=1224   The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.
2006-10-24 09:12:19 ERR2:7678 Unable to copy files to the remote machine.  hr=0x800704c8. The requested operation cannot be performed on a file with a user-mapped section open.

How do I resolve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:mathewmc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17797337
Please run msconfig.exe to disable Startup Group and All the third party services on the Windows 2003 server. Then reboot the client and try to migrate again. What is the result?


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800114
have you got any mapped drives on the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathewmc
ID: 17806589
The reboot worked. Thanks
0