Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update Access database from a DataSet takes way too long

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am using C# to make some data sets for an Access database.  When I save a data set (using an OdbDbDataAdapter) that has 3500 rows added to an originally empty table it takes 45-50 seconds to do the insert.  I was using the command builder to make the insert command so I thought I would make my own stored proc and try that - it didn't help.  I also need to save a set of 58,000 records and it takes 15 minutes or so using the command builders insert command and, having tried making my own for the other, I'm guessing it's not going to help there either. That seems way out of line - what is going on?  What can I do to speed this up.  It's almost useless. I've also done an update of one field in a data set and saving it also takes the same (too much) time.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:thresholds
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 500 total points
ID: 17801365
I am getting 5000 records updated in 12.5 seconds. They are small - three columns. I could not find anything that would increase this performance. Sorry!

David
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 17804191
Access itself is slower, you could try finding a different database, something that is faster, MySQL, SqlServer Express, something like that.

If you are still really hurting, you could possibly go down the path of trying to insert the data in VB6 with ADO and wrapping that with your c# class, but I would expect this to be even slower.   The size of your 58,000 rows is probably the real issue, it's just more than what access is able to handle easily.
0