Solved

Macromedia Flash video not playing

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
So I have had this problem for awhile and its just annoying. Whenever I load a page that has any flash video the page tells me I have to download and install flash Well I do that and it still doesn't work. I had IE6 and had this problem and I updated to IE7 and still have the problem. Anyone have any answers?
0
Comment
Question by:CH1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17797697
have you tried uninstalling flash player, then going directly to http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash and installing from that site?  also, make sure your shockwave is the latest version http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CH1
ID: 17797773
Yeah I have tried that twice.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17799285
Are you using and administrator account? if not then try and post back with the result i had a couple of issue when i was upgrading to macromedia 7 i was not able to install for power users i found an article that described the folder permission need for power users in order for flash 7 to run.... test and post back
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:CH1
ID: 17802954
The same thing happens with the admin account.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 250 total points
ID: 17803764
OK....Try the following solution and see if this works
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=4a8d52ae
0
 

Author Comment

by:CH1
ID: 17804067
Ok so I figured it out. I had tried thesuggestion above but I had no registry keys mentioned in the article. In the process of searching the adobe website I found an uninstaller program that uninstalls all versions of flash prior to version 9. Once I did that (under administrator) and reinstalled flash it worked fine both under user and admin accounts. So I guess what was happening was that an old version was interfering with the new version. I will award you the points for the helpfull hints anyway.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17804092
no problem..it seems that since adobe bought macromedia they had a hard time integreting their new flash with the old older versions
0