Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Sig file problems.

Posted on 2006-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We're using Outlook 2003.  I have one user who's sig files seem screwed up.  One problem they have is an old sig file seems to be used rather than the new one.  They deleted all the sig files and recreated only the one's they want to use now.  And yet, the old sig file shows up.  How do we get rid of the old one for sure?

Second problem, the new sig files have a blank line between each of the lines in the sig file.  Why, and how do we get rid of them?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17797192
Greetings, Westez !

Close Outlook. Clear your cache and cookies files. Restart Outlook. The deleted sig files should be gone.

If no joy, check in the Signature folder for the bad signature. C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures  Each signature is represented by three files having the same filename and the extensions .txt, .rtf, and .htm.

If you created the Signature file in Word, change the format to use MS Word as editor. If you do not want to use MS Word as editor, recreate the signature with another HTML editor other than MS Word.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17797509
In Office 2003 and Office XP, WordMail and the regular Outlook editor share signatures. Each signature that you create actually consists of three files -- .htm, .rtf, and .txt -- stored in your Windows profile directory.

To create a new signature in Outlook:

Open Outlook's Tools | Options menu.
Select the Mail Format tab then the Signatures button at the bottom of the dialog.
Create one or more signatures, including a blank signature.
Click Ok to return to the Mail Format tab.
Select each account in your profile and assign a signature to it.
To create a new signature while working in Word or WordMail:

In Word or a WordMail message, choose Tools | Options.
Switch to the General tab, and click E-mail Options.
Create one or more signatures
(Optional) Select the signature you want to be inserted automatically.
Click OK until you return to your document or message.
If you have chosen to insert the signature automatically, but want to use a different signature for the current message, right-click the signature. From the pop-up menu, select either the name of the signature you want to use or E-mail Signature to create a new one.

Tip: Create a blank signature named None that consists of just a character or two (like - or --), then set Outlook to always insert your normal signature automatically. If you don't want a signature on a given WordMail message, right-click the automatically inserted signature, then choose None from the menu that pops up.

Tip: Always assign a signature to accounts, using the blank signature on accounts that don't need a signature. When you use an account that has no signature assigned ("<none>") you can't right click to add a signature.

To add a signature when sending Word documents using the Email command in Word (File | Send to | Mail recipient), create an AutoText entry for each signature. You can then insert them with the Insert | AutoText command.

When using the Outlook editor, you need to use the Insert | Signature menu to change signatures.


(Source: http://www.slipstick.com/wordmail/sig.htm)
0