Solved

How can i remove my "web interface sites"?  Ive been trying to create web interface sites and point it to my published apps within citrix

Posted on 2006-10-24
17
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
First of all I wanted to know how to remove my created web interface sites, I cant seem to find the option to delete them.
I created multiple web interface sites (none of them works), Ive been trying to create a web interface sites and point it to my published apps or IIS within citrix.  Basically what I have been trying to do is to launch my citrix published apps through a web browser rather than through an ICA client connection.  My IIS 6.0 are configured properly, I am able to launch the apps through an ica client but I am unable to connect to the apps through web interface.

Here's what ive been doing to create my web interface sites

-Create site>Metaframe presentation server
-Default Web site> Path:  (this is where my IIS web sites reside right?  which in this case is \Inetpub\wwwroot\CENTRICITY PM)  Im not sure if doing this right to begin with.

Please help me!


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ZACKYJONESKI
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17800117
I already figured out how to remove the sites.  Thanks.  Sorry about that. Now i just need to figure out how to make it work :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:w4jcb
ID: 17807938
Are you using Citrix MetaFrame?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17808989
Here a link to a citrix KnowledgeBase article. You may need to do this if yourweb interface is not properly installed.

http://support.citrix.com/article/entry.jspa?entryID=7993


Also read the web interface implementation guide. The link is already provided in the previous reply posted above.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106472

Also, even with the web interface users must still download and install the Citrix Web client.

Another, you will have configure your firewall and router, you need to ports 80, and 1494, and 443 if you setup an SSL for the web interface. You also need to NAT the public ip address you are going to assign for your Citrix server with its private ip address.

If you have any more questions don't hestiate to ask. Installing and configuring Citrix Presenatation server can be a very daunting task. Don't give up, know that we are here to assist you.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17839644
When you say unable to connect do you mean the apps are listed as the published applications and you cannot connect, Or there is nothing in the published application list.

Also if it is listed and you cannot connect, what error message does it give you???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17843556
Are you able to connect locally, but not remotely?  Which version of Web Interface and Presentation Server are you using - 4.0?  Have you defined the Citrix farm within the Web Interface management console?  The default path for WI4 is \inetpub\wwwroot\citrix\metaframe  or http://<webserver>/Citrix/MetaFrame/default

Also, to avoid poking a lot of holes in your firewall, you might want to implement Citrix Secure Gateway 3.0 (not the hardware device) for remote access to your Citrix farm.  You only have to spare one external IP address and port 443 to access your entire Citrix farm (or farms).

Good luck,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864371
Thank you for replying everyone!

I cant connect to my published apps using web interface.  I am using version 4.0.  I have created a site.

Here's what I did so far  

Im running all these on a single Win 2003 server

>Create Site

>Metaframe Presentation Server
(IIS site:  Default Web site)
(Path:  Im not really sure what to put on here) ?????????

>Specify configuration source:  user local configuration file

>Specify server farm:  Farm1
(Added local server which is testcit)

i ran  http://testcit nothing happens


I have my published apps in citrix and in IIS manager v6.0, Im able to connect to my publised apps if I connect through an ICA client.  It will now work If I try to connect with the web interface http://testcit
 
By the way im trying running ASP's published apps

Im Sorry guys if im such a rookie at this, this thing is really not sinking in for me. I the web interface pdf manual is not helping me out much either.  

Please help!  Thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17864378
Check and double check your translation
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864385

Sorry I meant > it will NOT work if I try to connect with the web interface http://testcit


"I have my published apps in citrix and in IIS manager v6.0, Im able to connect to my publised apps if I connect through an ICA client.  It will not work If I try to connect with the web interface http://testcit"

I cant connect through the web interface locally or remotely, only through an ICA client
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17864391
in CMD
altaddr /set (Local IP) (Public IP)

This will set up a translation

then in the access suite console enter the alternative translation as well.

Then you should be fine



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17864416
Oh i hear you, sorry i misunderstood

Goto add remove programs, remove the web interface and reinstall it from the citrix CD.

Easiest way to do it :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864459
I have the 60 demo version
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864481
so in this case

in CMD

altaddr /set (Local IP) (Public IP)


so you meant, set both local IP and public IP  to DNS: testcit?  

Im just trying to get it to work on our intranet
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864486
I will try the translations thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17864500
>Metaframe Presentation Server
(IIS site:  Default Web site)
?????????(Path:  Im not really sure what to put on here) ????????? ?????????????
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christophermagee earned 500 total points
ID: 17866651
OK if this is running by intranet why do you need a Web interface???   ICA apps are heaps easier to manage. Honestly the less confusing you make citrix the better off you will be.




0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17868929
I wanted to create a web link for our Nortel Contivity VPN external users.  I want to incorporate these published apps as "web links" within our nortel contivity webaccess page.  Basically, I want them to VPN and tunnel through and use the published apps links within webaccess page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZACKYJONESKI
ID: 17916485
This is not working out for me.  This thing is making crazy. lol.  I tried the Translations and unfortunately that did not work

Im not really sure if im doing this right
When Im creating a web interface site.
The steps below are the steps the create wizard take me to.

>Metaframe Presentation Server
>IIS site:  Default Web site
>Path:  Im not really sure what to put on here)????  

Sorry guys, Im not great at this Citrix thing.

Thanks
0