?
Solved

Okidata ML 395 is printing the printer settings

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When printing checks, the Okidata ML 395 will print the printers current settings (setup).
I am trying to figure out which escape sequence is causing this.  I can't find it in the command reference.
It just recently started doing this, and I don't recall changing the program.

Does anyone know what the escape sequence is to print the current settings?
Or, had a similiar experience?
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHoff
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17802230
if it is recent, try a system restore to a previous date
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 17808876
It's been too long.
We're using Generic text driver, and direct - passthrough printing, so the application has direct control of what gets sent.
I can't rule it out, but don't think the OS is part of the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17809883
if the os is suspect, you can :
-run sfc /scannow from the run box
-run a repair install  :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
-run a fresh install
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17813590
It might be a contol panel key sequence.

"Print diagnostics" or similar.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17816222
On the printer's control panel, select to return to the default factory settings.  You may have to print out a map to see where that selection is.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltronic earned 1500 total points
ID: 17886467
The setup page is usually printed from the front panel. There might be a way to do it from a command sent thru the communication port. Search for a manual.

I would think it’s a hardware problem. If you have another Okidata printer you can swap, it would eliminate software problems if the setup page doesn’t print on the second printer.

Is it a serial communication?
I’ve seen problems with these cards.  They do weird things. You can still buy them. (120$cnd) They also tend to slip out if you pull on the cable. Reinsert the serial card.
(MAKE SURE YOU TURN OFF THE POWER BEFORE)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 17894722
Magicly the checks printed fine this week.
I'll wait until next week to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 18069507
The problem has not happened again in the last 2 payrolls.
Don't know what to think now.
0