Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace a string in a perl array.

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello experts. does anyone know how I can replace strings in my array into a different string? example @array = ("A H")
I would like to replace the a with ace and h with hearts. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:micromarch
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17797968
s/A/ace/,s/H/hearts/ for @array;
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17798290
ozo, you are something else...  no wonder you have so many answered questions & points. :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798684
#anticipating another question:
my %tr=(
H => "hearts",
S => "spades",
D => "diamonds",
C => "clubs",
A => "ace",
2 => "two",
3 => "three",
4 => "four",
10 => "ten",
J => "jack",
K => "king",
Q => "queen",
);
s/(\d+|\w)/$tr{uc $1}/g for @array;
0