Solved

Frontpage, Email Form doing cc:, GoDaddy host

Posted on 2006-10-24
14
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
   I'm using FP2003.  I have a form I created in FrontPage on a site hosted by GoDaddy.  I'm bypassing using the GoDaddy form stuff and having okay success.  Using the Webbot, when I click on Form Properties, there's a spot for Email To: and a Subject Line, but can I do a second email address or a cc: in the form?
0
Comment
Question by:bigtwig
  • 7
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17799802
The easiest way would be to create an multiple recipient email address in Godaddy and then use that email address to send to to people.

If the email address changes depending on the form or who fills it out, then you would need to use a server side language to change the email address

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 17800362
Thanks.  GoDaddy only allows one email address for ALL forms for an entire website.  Isn't there a way to do it using straight HTML and bypass the Webbot?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17800486
Using HTML you would have to use the user's email client which is not that great of an idea.  You have to use some type of server side processing to process the form.

If you are using Frontpage - you can use an email address - like contact@example.com.  And then Godaddy should allow something like multiple recipient addresses for contact@example.com to go to bigtwig@example.com and coreybryant@example.com - this is something different than using Godaddy's form processing

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 17800626
I don't think that's possible.  Everything I've seen at GoDaddy requires the use (and only supports) of their form processor.  It also only allows the entry of one email address and ALL forms for that website seems to have to go to that email address.  It's probably the biggest hurdle I've faced with GoDaddy to date.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17803789
If you can use FPSE to process the form - you can send the email to two email addresses - since most companies support this.

Go to your control panel - and get to your web hosting - look for emails and then for multiple email recipients or something like that.  Now set up an email account to go to two other emails

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 18026992
None of the answers to this post worked.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 18029809
and why didn't you tell this earlier so the experts can try to help further? :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18032710
Does Godaddy not support multiple recipient email addresses?

I found this:
Log in to your Account Manager.
From the Hosting & Email menu, click Email Accounts.
Click the email address you want to edit.
In the Make This a Catch-All Account field, select Yes.
Click Save Settings.

http://help.godaddy.com/article.php?article_id=359&topic_id=166&&

So that should be there as well - to set up a multiple recipient email

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 18032954
And check out http://web.archive.org/web/20060101004446/www.frontpageforms.com/Multiple_Email_Tutorial.htm as well on how to do it if you need to via Frontpage - just keep in mind that FPSE are being downgraded and no longer supported

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 18033013
What I have is one guy is the Manager for the account.  I have two other guys that do all the work for him.  One get would get form1, both guys would get form2.  The manager would get form3.  I've tried all of your suggestions but none of it seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18033205
Lets start from the beginning... Contact Godaddy support.  Ask them to set up a multiple recipient email like contactus@example.com.  Now you want this contactus@example.com to go to:
bigtwig@example.com
coreybryant@example.com
Venabili@example.com

And now all you have to do is put the email address contactus@example.com into the Frontpage form and you do not have to mess with anything else - especially now that you have three people, I thought it was two.

Let us know if you do not understand the above or you have a specific question in which something does not work.  You say both things do not work but at what point do they not work?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 18321514
OK.  I'm the developer for the website.  The guy that owns the site wants the result from 2 different forms on the site emailed to him.  There are two other forms that get emailed to two different directors.  There is one more form that goes to one of those previous two directors.  I can only find one spot in GoDaddy where you enter an email address and it's a single one.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 18325622
If Godaddy does not support something this simple, I would suggest changing hosts. They are the first hosting company that does not / will not support multiple recipient emails.  

The multiple email tutorial did not help you?

-Corey
0