Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple problem with Java packages

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have a class, classA (that is not in any package) that refers to another one of my classes, classB (also not in a package).
My problem is that when i put classA in a package, pack1, the complier says it cannot find the symbol classB. What am i doing wrong?

Thanks,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Xavior2K3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17797830
path to A should be in classpath
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Xavior2K3
ID: 17797846
Can you give me an example?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17798018
Sorry it seems that named package classes cannot access default package classes.
I'll look for a workaround
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17798308
Public classes can be accessed by any other class.
You probably forgot to make them public.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17798313
And if JAVA can't find a class it's because the import statement is incorrect.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798340
The problem is that a named package class can not import a default package class and also classpath in this case wont help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17798816
1. Import the class:

import classB;

2. It is discouraged to make default package classes.  Just put it in a package.  (And import it!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17798845
Unnamed packages are provided by the Java platform principally for convenience when developing small or temporary applications or when just beginning development.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jls/third_edition/html/packages.html#7.4.2
0