Solved

DHCP Server for multiple subnets

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to set up a DHCP server for multiple subnets. Each network has a router as there gateway. Is there a way to set up DHCP on 2003 so that it will traverse each router to asign the proper IP to each subnet?
0
Comment
Question by:tamray_tech
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17798117
You have to setup a IP helper on each router and point that to the DHCP server IP.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 17798149
See this as well.  it might help.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/dhcp/default.mspx

Anyhow, further to my previous message.  Setup the IP helpers on the routers.  When the client sends a DHCP request from the subnet behind the router, the router will then forward those packets to the DHCP server.  On the DHCP server, you configure each subnet and options to match your subneting.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 17798171
I can do that, but is there anything special about the dhcp scope setup?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17798184
DHCP (aka BootP) requests are brodcasts and as such are not normally passed by routers.  

Some routers will can be configured to act as DHCP Relay Agents.  Consult the product documentation for your router for more information.  For Cisco routers see the following link for anexample of how this can be done:
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21069504.html.

You can also configure a Windows server to act as a relay agent.  See the following link for a brief tutorial:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/DHCP_Relay_Agent.htm

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17798199
No, nothing special.  

You can define global server options for all the subnet that have the same info.
i.e.  DNS servers, DNS Domain Name, WINS servers, WINS/NBT Node Type

The router (gateway) would have defined in each scope option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17798206
Sorry about the redundat info.  One of these days I'll start remembering to refresh before submitting :)


As for scopes you should configure a seperate scope for each subnet
0