Solved

orcl

Posted on 2006-10-24
18
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i installed oracle 10g

But my orcl is not seen installed..Can you tell me why...
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17797939
urgent..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 17798715
"My ORCL is not seen installed"... What do you mean ?
Which OS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17799177
os is windows pro

I mean the
http://admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net:1158/em

not seen installed...

usually it will be installed default...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17799239
"i installed oracle 10g"

What?  An Oracle10g client, or an Oracle10g database?  If you installed the database software, did you have the installer create a starter database, or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17799361
i meant oracle software

oracle enterprise manager....is not there

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17799389
OK, so you want Oracle Enterprise Manager, but for what?  Do you want the client/server version of OEM to manage an Oracle database on a different machine?  Oracle is de-emphasizing the client/server version of OEM, and encouraging the use of the web-enabled version instead.

Please tell us, did you install Oracle client software, or Oracle database software?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 17799995
I assume you refer to Enterprise Manager Database Control. You're right, this component is installed by default. But I guess you made a custom installation.
You are two steps away, and you must set your ORACLE_SID before entering these commands :

1/ create the repository :
emca -repos create

2/ register the database :
emca -config dbcontrol db

OK, you should now be ready to connect to the default URL : http://localhost:1158/em !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17801048
i did this step


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emca -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Oct 24, 2006 8:57:35 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for SYSMAN user:

Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Oct 24, 2006 8:58:14 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollog
s\emca\emca_2006-10-24_08-57-35-PM.log.
Oct 24, 2006 8:58:15 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Database instance unavailable.
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\emca_200
6-10-24_08-57-35-PM.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product
\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\emca_2006-10-24_08-57-35-PM.log for more details.

can u find out my error
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17801053
 what is dbsnmp user?

can u help me?

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emca -config dbcontrol db

STARTED EMCA at Oct 24, 2006 9:04:24 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Database Control is already configured for the database orcl
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database orcl
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform
 a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for DBSNMP user:
Invalid username/password.
Password for DBSNMP user:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 17801348
First startup the database.

DBSNMP is a default Oracle account which is used to monitor the DB.
Because of security issues, this account is now locked and expired by default. To enable this user :

ALTER USER dbsnmp ACCOUNT UNLOCK;

ALTER USER dbsnmp IDENTIFIED BY <new_password>;
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17801439
To start OEM for a particular DB in Windows you have to start the process DBCONSOLE<Sid>.
Also if you use Windows XP make sure that the firewall is off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17804038


i did your steps  and i received the error results:


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set oracle_sid=orcl

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>conn / as sysdba
'conn' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Wed Oct 25 07:56:14 2006

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> alter user dbsnmp account unlock;

User altered.

SQL> alter user dbsnmp identified by newpassword;

User altered.

SQL> conn dbsnmp/newpassword;
Connected.
SQL> show user;
USER is "DBSNMP"
SQL> exit
Disconnected from Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Pr
oduction
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emca -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Oct 25, 2006 7:58:34 AM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Oct 25, 2006 7:59:00 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollog
s\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-25_07-58-34-AM.log.
Oct 25, 2006 7:59:00 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Oct 25, 2006 7:59:00 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Oct 25, 2006 7:59:00 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\or
cl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log for more details.
Oct 25, 2006 7:59:00 AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emc
a_2006-10-25_07-58-34-AM.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product
\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-25_07-58-34-AM.log for more deta
ils.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Can you help me to fix that??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17804064
I don't know whether I gave the right password for sysman
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17804102
If you don't know the password for SYSMAN you can set a new password for that account just like you did for DBSNMP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 17805927
SYSMAN is created with the repository. That's why the password is asked twice (pass and confirmation). So you have to provide the same password when you're prompted to.
Retry the command, make sure SYSMAN's password is entered correctly, and if it fails once again, please post the contents of the file mentioned in output (C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17815770
what is the reason for this error

 i created new password for sysman  ie orcl
still gives the error...
please help me


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>emca -repos create

STARTED EMCA at Oct 26, 2006 3:17:42 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: orcl
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Password for SYSMAN user:
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: y
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollog
s\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\or
cl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log for more details.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emc
a_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log for more details.
Could not complete the configuration. Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product
\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log for more deta
ils.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pierrick LOUBIER earned 500 total points
ID: 17817479
Dear dbaseek, please read carefully the comments. This will save precious time...
As mentioned above, please post the contents of C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17824828


Contents: of that particular line is that..

Oct 26, 2006 3:17:42 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag '-repos' set to true
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:42 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'db' set to true
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:42 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'create' set to true
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:42 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: ORACLE_HOME value: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:45 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: SID value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:48 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: PORT value: 1521
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter SYS_PWD.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:54 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:56 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: CONFIRMATION ANSWER value:
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: CONFIRMATION ANSWER value: yes
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter LOG_FILE.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'db' set to true
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: EM_HOME value: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setFlag
CONFIG: Flag 'db' set to true
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbServiceName
CONFIG: No service name available. Will try to set db_unique_name.db_domain
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value:
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_DOMAIN.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbDomain
CONFIG: No db domain available. Will query db for db_domain parameter
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: SERVICE_NAME value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter MODIFY_SID.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter GLOBAL_DB_UNIQUE_NAME.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getGlobalDbUniqueName
CONFIG: No Global database unique name available. Will try to retrieve it from DB itself
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager getParam
CONFIG: No value was set for the parameter DB_DOMAIN.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.DatabaseChecks getDbDomain
CONFIG: No db domain available. Will query db for db_domain parameter
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.ParamsManager setParam
CONFIG: Setting param: GLOBAL_DB_UNIQUE_NAME value: orcl
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine connecting with SID: orcl, oracleHome: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1, and user: SYS
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.GeneralUtil initSQLEngine
CONFIG: SQLEngine created successfully and connected
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
CONFIG: Spooling to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_2006-10-26_03-17-58-PM.log
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
CONFIG: ORA-20001: SYSMAN already exists..
ORA-06512: at line 17

oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLFatalErrorException: ORA-20001: SYSMAN already exists..
ORA-06512: at line 17

      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLEngine.executeImpl(SQLEngine.java:1467)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLEngine.executeScript(SQLEngine.java:841)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLPlusEngine.executeScript(SQLPlusEngine.java:265)
      at oracle.sysman.assistants.util.sqlEngine.SQLPlusEngine.executeScript(SQLPlusEngine.java:306)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.createRepository(EMReposConfig.java:360)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:182)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:124)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig.perform(EMConfig.java:142)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.invokeEMCA(EMConfigAssistant.java:479)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.performConfiguration(EMConfigAssistant.java:1123)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.statusMain(EMConfigAssistant.java:463)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.main(EMConfigAssistant.java:412)
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_repos_create_<date>.log for more details.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
SEVERE: Error creating the repository
Refer to the log file at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\cfgtoollogs\emca\orcl\emca_2006-10-26_03-17-42-PM.log for more details.
Oct 26, 2006 3:17:58 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
CONFIG: Stack Trace:
oracle.sysman.emcp.exception.EMConfigException: Error creating the repository
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:194)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig.invoke(EMReposConfig.java:124)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig.perform(EMConfig.java:142)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.invokeEMCA(EMConfigAssistant.java:479)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.performConfiguration(EMConfigAssistant.java:1123)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.statusMain(EMConfigAssistant.java:463)
      at oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfigAssistant.main(EMConfigAssistant.java:412)
0