[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Brand name PC's for Work Stations

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have been building PC's myself as I needed them but I need I need about 15 at one time and will be ordering a name brand. What brands are recommended the most? They will be used as workstations in a windows environment... MS Office apps and a few other misc apps, nothing heavy duty. I've been looking at Lenovo's 3000 series, and have tried a few Dell's, but I am not happy with the Dell's... too many quirks. Who makes workstation that have a good combination of Quality, Reliability, and Price?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 668 total points
ID: 17798216
HP offers a very good line of Intel and AMD workstations, with some models supporting up to 64GB of installed RAM (once 8GB DIMMs are available)  and graphics card options up to Nvidia Quadro FX 5500 with 1GB RAM on the card itself.  Drive options are include a variety of high speed SATA, or SAS.   In my past experience with HP workstations and desktops, I've found them to be quite reliable.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF04a/12454-296719-296721-307907-296721.html

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 17798225
We use Dells, and depsite their shortcomings, they are still good buys.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 668 total points
ID: 17798814
for a corporate environment, i would use Dell for your standard, run of the mill desktops

if you need anything other than a basic desktop, then you should price check dell's pricing.  once you start adding options to the dell computers, they oftentimes are more expensive than the other major brands.

by the way, HP recently overtook Dell as the #1 PC shipper.  so HP is probably also a good suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 17798973
Thanks for the input. I have also been looking at the HP's too.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17799024
I just purchased 10 dell optiplex GX 620 USFF
 http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/optix_gx620?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&~tab=viewstab&~view=3

I bought the  Dell 17 inch UltraSharp™ 1707FPV All-In-One stand for USFF chassis for each of my workstations and let me tell you that i saved a lot of space i can carry the pc and monitor on the same stand. I spent about 1000 for each one. I have used dell for many years and i have to say that im very happy with their tech support.
0