Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting a key for the value, form a Hashtable

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

can someone provide me the syntax below where I am trying to access the value that corresponds witha given Key?

Thanks,
Bob

            public string GetValueDescriptor( string keyDescriptor )
            {
                  if ( this.ContainsKey( keyDescriptor ) )
                  {
                        return (string)this[keyDescriptor];
                  }
                  return null;
            }

            public string GetStreetDescriptor( string valueDescriptor )
            {
                  if ( ContainsValue( valueDescriptor ) )                  
                  {
                        return (string)this.????????
                  }
                  return null;
            }
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joechina earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798245
Create a loop by yourself.
There is no Method to do it. And it's possible there are more than one keys having the same value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17798269
right. thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17798296
how best to iterate in a HashTable?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798358
Try something like:

          public string GetStreetDescriptor( string valueDescriptor )
          {
               if ( ContainsValue( valueDescriptor ) )              
               {
                   foreach (string key in this.Keys)
                   {
                       if (((string)this[key]) == valueDescriptor)
                           return (string)this[key];
                   }                    
               }
               return null;
          }
0