Solved

Network Access

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07

Hai Everybody,


   Iam facing a peculair problem with windows2000 server with service pack4.  The network structure is like this.  The main server is windows2000 advanced server with service pack 4 and the clients are windows 98 and windowsXP.

  The things were going smoothly and one fine day all the clients were unable to Logon to the server it gives the error message " No domain servers are available to validate the username and password". But from the clients we are able to ping the server IP address. On the server when iam trying to ping all the clients they are pinging but when trying to access shared resource in the network it gives the following error message on the server " Network path not found" but to that system iam able to ping. From the server i am able to browse the internet without any problem.

 I had gone through the following steps"

1. I had checked the server for any viruses but nothing was found. tested with AVG, NOD32,    
    Kaspersky and CA antivirus software also ran the spybot for the removal of spyware.

2. I had downloaded the security update from the Microsoft downloads and updated.

3. Since i am having some softwares installed which are very important that i cannot format
    and reinstall the OS

  Please hep me in this regard and resove the this issue . Waiting for a positive reply from you people.

Vasu
Customer Support Engineer.
0
Comment
Question by:vasu_nukal
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
Comment Utility
Vasu,

Check your WINS configuration on the server, you can stop the WINS server service and deleted the database files, then restart the service and it will rebuild them.  Also check your DHCP configuration and make sure that your WINS server is listed in the scope you are using.  Did you change an IP address or something?

If you are using only DNS from Microsoft check your system logs for DNS errors.  Since it's a 2000 server and you have older clients, you might want to make sure that WINS is running on the network.

I'm guessing that your WINS server service is having problems, your log files should point you in the right direction.


Cheers,


Shoota
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SeriousScott earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Vasu,

Wow, there are a few possible reasons for the problem you are having. Right off the top it sounds like a DNS problem to me.  It would help to have some clarification. Are you sometimes able to browse the network, or never? Are you getting the error "unable to validate username and password" every time you try and log in, or does it work occasionally? If the problem is intermittent, test the cable that connects to the server's NIC for starters. You can use a cable tester (it takes a good one to check intermittent cables). Or if you want to try it old school style, do a ping -t at the command prompt from a client and wiggle the wire to your server's nic to see if it interupts your pings.

Now check to be sure your clients are getting a good IP address. Go to a client and open the command prompt and type IPCONFIG /ALL . The IP address should be in the correct range for your subnet. If it isnt, then something is wrong with your DHCP server. Test to see if the problem goes away by statically assigning a good ip address to the client and then try to browse the network.Where is DHCP coming from? Is it running on your W2000 server, or are you getting it from a router?

In my opinion, you have a DNS problem. You can ping the server, but the clients can't find it when trying to log on. To see if DNS is completely failing, go to a client and open a command prompt. type NSLOOKUP at the prompt. It should return the name and IP address of the DNS server you are set to use. If it gives you an error, then you have found the problem. Im assuming that your server has a static IP address. If it doesn't, it should. If you are running your own local DNS server then open it and check the "A" records and find the name of that server in the data field and make sure the IP address associated with it is correct. If it is not, delete the "A" record and allow it to update associated PTR records. You can manually enter a correct "A" record if you want, with the correct IP address.

Here is a good basic troubleshooting starting point article. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/169790

If none of this solves your problem, post more info regarding the questions above, and I will check back.

Regards,
Scott
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustice
Comment Utility
It looks like a DNS (or even DHCP related) problem. Can you provide the event log errors?
0