?
Solved

outlook e-mail question

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user that needs to save his e-mail from outlook to a cd. how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 17798475
Hi zenworksb,

Does the user want to see each message as a separate file, or is your user willing to save a PST?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 17798483
Assuming you are not using Exchange Server, his mail is in a PST file, typically stored at C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  (This is a hidden folder, so in My Computer go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Find the pst and burn it to CD.

If you are using Exchange Server, in Outlook go to Tools, Email Accounts, and create a PST.  Copy the mail he wants to save to the pst then burn it.

One caveat.  You can't read it from the CD.  Outlook cannot open read-only files.  You'll need to copy it to a local drive and remove the read-only attribute first.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17798491
Greetings, zenworksb !

Emails in Outlook are saved in PST file. Copy this file to a CD.

PST file is located in the C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17799399
he does have exchange. what he wants is about 800 e-maield need to be copied to a cd and sent to a lwayer for legal matters. how do I do this?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17799550
If you use Outlook with an Exchange server, the contacts you want to export may be in your Global Address Book rather than in a Contacts folder. Also, email addresses for your contacts may be in Exchange rather than SMTP format.

Create a new Contacts folder

If you go to the Outlook Contacts pane, you'll see at least one Contacts folder listed under Contacts on the left. If you want to store all of your business, personal, and other contacts in the same folder, you don't need to create a new Contacts folder. If you want to keep different contact types separate, however, you'll need additional folders.

To create a new Contacts folder:

   1. Point to New on the Outlook File menu and click Folder.
   2. Type a name for the folder. For Folder contains, make sure Contact items is selected. Click OK.

Move contacts from the Address Book to a Contacts folder

You can't export contacts from the Address Book, so you must first move each contact you want to export into a Contacts folder.

To move contacts:

   1. Open the Outlook Address Book. On the Address Book Tools menu, click Options.
   2. Under Keep personal addresses in, select the Contacts folder you want to move the contacts to. Click OK.
   3. In the Address Book, right-click a contact you want to move, and then click Add to Contacts.

      Tip Press CTRL and click to select multiple contacts.
   4. When you're finished adding contacts, close the Address Book.

When your contacts are in a Contacts folder, you're ready to export them to a .csv file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 17799569
Easiest .... (assuming lawyer uses Outlook)
FILE - DATA FILE MANAGEMENT - ADD - and create a .pst file somewhere easy to access.

Copy all wanted mail to the new folder list added above.

FILE - DATA FILE MANAGEMENT - REMOVE (disconnects the copied .pst file from Outlook)

Change the .pst file association to .ps_ or similar.
Many email scanning systems block .pst files by default when sent as an attachment.

Mail to lawyer with instructions to save the attachment to harddrive, uncheck the read-only tick, and restore the .pst file association.  He can then open via FILE - OPEN - OUTLOOK DATA FILE.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17825932
zenworksb,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0