Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attachment will not go through

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When I attach a file to an email, "the addin c:\windows\system32\fxext32.dll could not be installed or loaded" comes up. I have tried detect and repair to no avail. Other than re-installing outlook, is there a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:dsi8dsi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17798477
Greetings, dsi8dsi !

1. You may need to add the extension of attachment to Level1Remove key to send the attachment
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html

2. If no joy, an addin may be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

3. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

4. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

5. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

6. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17798653
For Outlook 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820671

To resolve this issue, rename and re-create the Outlook Extend.dat file. To do this, follow these steps:

1. Quit all programs that are running.  
2. Click Start, and then click Search.
3. Click All files and folders.
4. In the All or part of the file name box, type extend.dat.
5. In the Look in: list box, click to select your hard disk.
6. Click Search.
7. In the search results, right-click the Extend.dat file, and then click Rename.
8. Type Extend.old, and then press ENTER.
9. On the File menu, click Close to exit the Search Results window.
10. Restart Outlook 2000.

The Extend.dat file is re-created when you restart Outlook 2000.

See also:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825034
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/addin.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsi8dsi
ID: 17798961
Sorry, I forgot to mention that this is Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17799221
dsi8dsi, please look at the suggestions that I posted in the first post. 10/24/2006 12:05PM PDT
0